http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1150| Title: | THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN CONSUMERS’ BRAND SELF-CONGRUENCE AND THEIR SELF GIFT-GIVING MOTIVATIONS ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสอดคล้องในตนเองกับแบรนด์กับแรงจูงใจในการให้ของขวัญแก่ตัวเองของผู้บริโภค |
| Authors: | Nuttinee Wattanaboon ณัฏฐิณี วัธนะบูรณ์ CHOMPUNUCH PUNYAPIROJE ชมพูนุช ปัญญไพโรจน์ Burapha University CHOMPUNUCH PUNYAPIROJE ชมพูนุช ปัญญไพโรจน์ chompunuchp@buu.ac.th chompunuchp@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความสอดคล้องในตนเองกับแบรนด์ ตัวตนที่แท้จริง ตัวตนในอุดมคติ พฤติกรรมการให้ของขวัญ ผู้บริโภคชาวไทย Brand Self-Congruence Actual Self Idea Self Self-Gift Giving Thai Consumers |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to study the consumers’ brand self-congruence for self-gifts, self gift-giving motivations, and the relationships of these two variables. Survey research was employed by using an online questionnaire to collect the data. Sample of the 400 consumers aged 20 years and over and had purchased self-gifts within the past 6 months.
The research results showed that the overall mean of the sample’s actual self-congruence with self-gift brands (x̄ = 5.6) was higher than the overall mean of their ideal self-congruence (x̄ = 5.5). Also, the sample bought the self-gift brands that were congruent with their actual selves (x̄ = 5.9). Additionally, top three of the sample’s self gift motivations were “when you want to do good to yourself,” “when you want to reward yourself,” and “when you have money to spare” respectively.
When testing the hypotheses, the results showed that the sample’s actual self-congruence (r= .351) and ideal-self congruence (r= .405) with self gift brands were positively related to their self gift motivations at a significant level of 0.01-0.001. Also, the sample’s brand self-congruence with self gifts was positively related to their self-gift motivations at a significant level of 0.001. วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องในตนเองกับแบรนด์ที่เป็นของขวัญให้แก่ตัวเอง แรงจูงใจในการให้ของขวัญแก่ตัวเองของผู้บริโภค และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้บริโภคอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไปที่เคยซื้อของขวัญให้ตนเองภายใน 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสอดคล้องในตนเองที่แท้จริงกับแบรนด์ที่เป็นของขวัญให้แก่ตัวเองมีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวม (x̄ = 5.6) สูงกว่าความสอดคล้องในตนเองในอุดมคติกับแบรนด์ที่เป็นของขวัญให้แก่ตัวเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (x̄ = 5.5) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกซื้อแบรนด์ที่เป็นของขวัญแก่ตัวเองสอดคล้องกับตัวตนที่แท้จริงโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงถึง (x̄ = 5.9) นอกจากนี้ สามอันดับแรกของแรงจูงใจในการให้ของขวัญแก่ตัวเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ “เมื่ออยากจะทำดีกับตัวเอง” “เมื่อต้องการให้รางวัลตัวเอง” และ “เมื่อมีเงินเหลือใช้” เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ความสอดคล้องในตนเองกับแบรนด์ที่เป็นของขวัญแก่ตัวเองในด้านความสอดคล้องในตนเองที่แท้จริงโดยรวม (r= .351) และในตนเองในอุดมคติโดยรวม (r= .405) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับแรงจูงใจในการให้ของขวัญแก่ตัวเองโดยรวมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระดับ 0.01-0.001 และความสอดคล้องในตนเองกับแบรนด์ที่เป็นของขวัญแก่ตัวเองโดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับแรงจูงใจในการให้ของขวัญแก่ตัวเองโดยรวม (r= .423) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระดับ 0.001 |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1150 |