http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1148Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Meiling Xie | en |
| dc.contributor | MEILING XIE | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | KHAJITA SRIPOOM | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ขจิตา ศรีพุ่ม | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 12/4/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to compare methods for creating slang words, as well as to examine the way through which Thai and Chinese slang words in social media express emotive meanings. The researcher collected 360 words of Thai slang data from the websites Facebook, Youtube, and Pantip during the period of October 2022, and collected 244 words of Chinese slang data from the websites Weibo, Bilibili, and Zhihu during the period of November 2022. It is found that, there are 15 word formation in Thai slang words, 10 word formation in Chinesis slang words, the most common word-formation method found in both Thai and Chinese slang words is forming compound words, and slangs words in both languages share 4 common word-formation methods: forming compound words, creating new words, borrowing words from foreign languages and borrowing words from the local language. Otherwise there are some different word formations between them. There are eleven methods in Thai slang words: reduplication, ellipsis, using synonymous compounds, combining words, using metaphors, using interjections, using abbreviations, using symbols and numbers, using onomatopoeia, adding final consonant, Changing the position of vowels and consonants, there are six methods in Chinesis slang words: changing meaning of word, abbreviationing, homophonic, Using numbers, Imitation, Chinese Pinyin abbreviation. In terms of emotive meaning expression, this research finds that Thai slang words express neutral senses the most, followed by positive senses, and convey negative senses the least. Whereas Chinese slang words express negative senses the most, followed by neutral senses, and convey positive senses the least. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสร้างและศึกษาลักษณะการสื่อความหมายเชิงอารมณ์ของคำสแลงไทยและจีนในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคำสแลงไทยจากเว็บไซต์ Facebook, YouTube และ Pantip ในช่วงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2565 จำนวน 360 คำ และเก็บรวบรวมคำสแลงจีนจากเว็บไซต์ Weibo, Bilibili และ Zhihu ในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2565 จำนวน 244 คำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการสร้างคำสแลงไทยมีทั้งหมด 15 วิธี วิธีการสร้างคำสแลงจีนมีทั้งหมด 10 วิธี และวิธีที่พบมากที่สุดทั้งสองภาษาคือ การประสมคำ และคำสแลงไทยและคำสแลงจีนมีวิธีการสร้างคำที่เหมือนกัน 4 วิธี คือ การประสมคำ การสร้างคำใหม่ การยืมคำจากภาษาต่างประเทศ การยืมคำจากภาษาถิ่น และวิธีการสร้างคำสแลงที่พบเฉพาะในสแลงไทยคือ 11 วิธี ได้แก่ การซ้ำคำ การตัดคำ การซ้อนคำ การรวมคำ การใช้คำอุปมา การใช้คำอุทาน การใช้อักษรย่อ การใส่เครื่องหมายและตัวเลข การใช้คำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ การเติมสร้อยและการผวนคำ ส่วนวิธีการสร้างคำที่พบเฉพาะในสแลงจีนมี 6 วิธี ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงความหมายของคำ การย่อคำ การพ้องเสียง การใช้ตัวเลข การใช้คำเลียนแบบและการใช้อักษรย่อจากสัทอักษรภาษาจีน (Pinyin) ส่วนในด้านลักษณะการสื่อความหมายเชิงอารมณ์พบว่า คำสแลงไทยพบความหมายด้านบวกมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ความหมายเป็นกลางและลำดับสุดท้ายคือความหมายด้านลบ ส่วนคำสแลงจีนพบความหมายด้านลบมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ความหมายป็นกลางและลำดับสุดท้ายคือความหมายด้านบวก | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | คำสแลงไทย | th |
| dc.subject | คำสแลงจีน | th |
| dc.subject | สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ | th |
| dc.subject | วิธีการสร้างคำ | th |
| dc.subject | การสื่อความหมายเชิงอารมณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | Thai slang words | en |
| dc.subject | Chinese slang words | en |
| dc.subject | online social media | en |
| dc.subject | word formation | en |
| dc.subject | emotive meaning expression | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.title | A Comparative Study on Thai Slang and Chinese Slang in Social Media | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำสแลงไทยและคำสแลงจีนในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | KHAJITA SRIPOOM | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ขจิตา ศรีพุ่ม | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | khajita@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | khajita@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |