http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1132| Title: | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CASH FLOW STATEMENTS AND FIRM VALUE OF LISTED COMPANY IN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างงบกระแสเงินสดและมูลค่ากิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Benjamas Wina เบญจมาศ วินา NETDAO CHAIYAKET เนตรดาว ชัยเขต Burapha University NETDAO CHAIYAKET เนตรดาว ชัยเขต netdao@buu.ac.th netdao@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | งบกระแสเงินสด มูลค่ากิจการ Cash flow statements Firm value |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research is to investigate the relationship between cash flow statements and the firm value of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand over a seven-year period from 2016 to 2022, utilizing a dataset of 2,597 observations. Firm value is measured using Tobin’s Q, following the methodology established by Chung and Pruitt (1994). The study controls for variables such as the current ratio, debt ratio, total asset turnover, return on assets, firm size, firm age, and industry group. Both descriptive and inferential statistics are employed to analyze these relationships.
The research findings reveal that cash inflows from financing activities relative to the sum of long-term debt and equity are negatively associated with firm value. In other words, companies with high cash inflows from financing activities relative to the sum of long-term debt and equity tend to have lower firm value. Additionally, it was found that the controlled variables, namely return on assets, the agro and food industry, the services industry, and the technology industry, have positive relationships with firm value. In contrast, firm size and firm age have negative relationships with firm value. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างงบกระแสเงินสดกับมูลค่ากิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ย้อนหลัง 7 ปี ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2559 - พ.ศ. 2565 จำนวนข้อมูล 2,597 ปีบริษัท งานวิจัยฉบับนี้วัดมูลค่ากิจการจากสูตรในการคำนวณ Tobin’s Q ตามแนวทางของ Chung and Pruitt (1994) โดยมีตัวแปรควบคุม คือ อัตราส่วนทุนหมุนเวียน อัตราส่วนหนี้สิน อัตราส่วนหมุนเวียนของสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ ขนาดของกิจการ อายุของกิจการ และกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระแสเงินสดเข้าจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินต่อผลรวมของหนี้สินระยะยาวและส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับมูลค่ากิจการ กล่าวคือ บริษัทที่มีกระแสเงินสดเข้าจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินต่อผลรวมของหนี้สินระยะยาวและส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นสูงจะส่งผลให้มูลค่ากิจการต่ำ และยังพบว่าตัวแปรควบคุม คือ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ อุตสาหกรรมเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมบริการ และอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับมูลค่ากิจการ ในขณะที่ขนาดกิจการ และอายุกิจการ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับมูลค่ากิจการ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1132 |