http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1131| Title: | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN OPERATION PERFORMANCE AND OPERATIONAL RISK DISCLOSURE OF LISTED COMPANIES ON THE STOCK EXCHANGES OF THAILAND ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการดำเนินงานกับการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Jidapa Marom จิดาภา มารมย์ NETDAO CHAIYAKET เนตรดาว ชัยเขต Burapha University NETDAO CHAIYAKET เนตรดาว ชัยเขต netdao@buu.ac.th netdao@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การเปิดเผยความเสี่ยง ผลการดำเนินงาน ขนาดของบริษัท ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย Risk Disclosure Operating Results Company Size Stock Exchange of Thailand |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The research aims to study the characteristics of risk disclosure in financial reports and examine the relationship between risk disclosure and operational performance of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. It employs a sample set comprising 493 companies from sectors beyond the financial industry that are listed on the Stock Exchange. Data is collected from the 493 Companies’ Annual Registration Statement (56-1) during the year 2016-2021. From the website of Stock Exchange of Thailand. Subsequently, the data is analyzed using statistical methods, including descriptive analysis and inferential analysis.
The research findings reveal that risk management disclosure in the financial reports of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand, totaling 493 companies, is most prominently disclosed in the aspect of competitive operational performance. Following this, disclosures regarding human resources, business operations, government policy, regulatory compliance, disturbance situations, and management risk are presented, respectively
The study found no correlation between risk disclosure and operational risks among companies registered on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. However, there is a statistically significant correlation between the disclosure of operational risks, regulatory risks, and government policy risks and the return on assets of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand at the 0.05 significance level. งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความเสี่ยงในรายงานทางการเงิน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงกับผลการดำเนินงาน ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากบริษัทที่อยู่อุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่ใช่ธุรกิจการเงินที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ จำนวน 493 บริษัท โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (56-1) ของบริษัทในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2559-2564 จากเว็บไซต์ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์เชิงอนุมาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการบริหารความเสี่ยงในรายงานทางการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 493 บริษัท มีการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการด้านการแข่งขันมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ความเสี่ยงด้านบุคลากร ความเสี่ยงด้านการประกอบธุรกิจ ความเสี่ยงด้านนโยบายรัฐบาล ความเสี่ยงด้านกฎระเบียบ ความเสี่ยงด้านเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบ และความเสี่ยงด้านการบริหารจัดการ ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการกับมูลค่าการตลาดของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการ ของความเสี่ยงด้านกฎระเบียบและความเสี่ยงด้านนโยบายรัฐบาลกับผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1131 |