http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/112| Title: | ENTERING FOR JOB OF KAREN CONSTRUCTION WORKERS TO KEEPMOO COMMUNITY, KLONG SARMWA, BANGKOK การเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพของแรงงานก่อสร้างชาวกะเหรี่ยงในชุมชนกีบหมู เขตคลองสามวา กรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | NAMTIP NAKMANOCH น้ำทิพย์ นาคมาโนช Kanjana Boonyoung กาญจนา บุญยัง Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | แรงงานต่างชาติ การเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพของแรงงานต่างชาติ แรงงานก่อสร้างชาวกะเหรี่ยง FOREIGN WORKERS ENTERING FOR JOB OF FOREIGN WORKERS KAREN CONSTRUCTION WORKERS |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to study entering for job of Karen construction workers to Keepmoo community, Klong Sarmwa, Bangkok. The samples were 10 Karen construction workers. This research was qualitative. The research instrument was semi-structured interview forms.
The results of the research were as follows: 1) The push factors from country of origin were economic factors consisting of hard to land a job, low wages, and unstable income. Social factors consisted of hard life and basic infrastructure was not developed for convenient living. Political factors consisted of the government of Myanmar not allowing possession of land, no freedom, and conflicts between the government of Myanmar against the Karen minority. 2) Pull factors from the destination country were economic factors consisting of wide choice of jobs, easy to find work, higher income, availability of welfare, and stable income. Social factors consisted of convenient living in Thailand, good habits of Thai people, and having Karen friends. Political factors consisted of public sector management of Thailand about immigrant workers is not complete and unstable. 3) Support factors consisted of persuasion from family or relatives or friends who informed that the quality of life could be better, convenient transportation, land border crossings, low cost of transportation, understanding the language for communication, and a chance to change nationality to Thai.
In addition, the results of the research found more factors about interest in the philosophy of sufficiency economy which were support factors that could attract Karen construction workers to enter Thailand in order to learn about the philosophy of sufficiency economy. This was also a support factor to push Karen construction workers back to their original country, because they would like to take the philosophy of sufficiency economy to use in their daily lives. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพของแรงงานก่อสร้างชาวกะเหรี่ยงในชุมชนกีบหมู เขตคลองสามวา กรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ แรงงานต่างชาติชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่เข้ามาประกอบอาชีพก่อสร้างจำนวน 10 คน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยผลักดันจากประเทศต้นทาง ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ: หางานทำได้ยาก ค่าจ้างแรงงานต่ำ รายได้ไม่มีความมั่นคง ด้านสังคม: การใช้ชีวิตเป็นไปอย่างยากลำบาก ระบบสาธารณูปโภคยังไม่ได้รับการพัฒนา ด้านการเมือง: รัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ครอบครองที่ดิน ไม่มีอิสระในการดำรงชีวิต ปัญหาความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์กับชนกลุ่มน้อยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (2) ปัจจัยดึงดูดจากประเทศปลายทาง ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ: มีงานให้เลือกเยอะ ได้ค่าตอบแทนสูงกว่า มีสวัสดิการ มีรายได้ที่มั่นคง ด้านสังคม: การใช้ชีวิตในประเทศไทยมีความสะดวกสบาย คนไทยมีอุปนิสัยใจคอที่ดีและมีเพื่อนชาวกะเหรี่ยง ด้านการเมือง: การบริหารจัดการแรงงานต่างชาติของภาครัฐยังไม่เป็นระบบ (3) ปัจจัยส่งเสริม ได้แก่ การชักชวนจากคนในครอบครัว ญาติ และเพื่อนที่เข้ามาทำงานในไทย การเดินทางสะดวกมีพรมแดนติดต่อกันจึงมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางน้อย มีความเข้าใจภาษาที่ใช้ในการสื่อสาร มีโอกาสในการเปลี่ยนสัญชาติเป็นสัญชาติไทย ทั้งนี้มีปัจจัยค้นพบเพิ่มเติมคือความสนใจหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง อันเป็นปัจจัยส่งเสริมที่สามารถดึงดูดให้แรงงานต่างชาติเข้ามาในประเทศไทย เพื่อเรียนรู้แนวทางการดำรงชีวิตแบบเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง และสามารถเป็นปัจจัยส่งเสริมที่ผลักดันให้แรงงานต่างชาติย้ายกลับประเทศต้นทาง เพื่อนำแนวทางเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปดำรงชีวิต |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/112 |