Title: AN IMPROVEMENT OF MATERIAL HANDLING SYSTEM FOR FATIGUE REDUCTION FROM WORKING WITH HUMAN FORCE
การปรับปรุงระบบการลำเลียงชิ้นงาน เพื่อลดความเมื่อยล้าจากการทำงานด้วยแรงคน
Authors: Wittawat Khunkrai
วิทวัส ขุนไกร
WARATTA AUTHAYARAT
วรัตถา อุทยารัตน์
Burapha University
WARATTA AUTHAYARAT
วรัตถา อุทยารัตน์
waratta@buu.ac.th
waratta@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การยศาสตร์/ การปรับปรุงวิธีการทำงาน/ การประเมินความเสี่ยง/ วิธีคิดเชิงออกแบบและการออกแบบประสบการณ์
ERGONOMICS/ WORK METHOD IMPROVEMENT/ RISK ASSESSMENT/ SERVICE DESIGN THINKING AND EXPERIENCE DESIGN
Issue Date:  5
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to improve the work method of material handling and developing the equipment/technology of material handling for operator working support and risk reduction from operator movement by considering the oportunity for problem solving with principle of service design thinking and ergonomics. The research methodology consists of four main steps as follows; (1) Survey and analysis of operator working divide 2 topics are (1) The ergonomic assessments of OWAS, NIOSH’s Lifting Equation, RULA, and REBA (2) Service design thinking and Experience design of Stakeholder Map and Customer Journey Map (2) Data synthesis (3) Proposed solutions (4) Validate and verify as well as. The result of this study shows that there are 14 material handlers divided into three groups (A, B, and C). The operator  has the highest fatigue among all the group members from material handling with 68.75% of total walking distance per work shift and walk 13,832 meters per work shift. After conducting several ergonomic assessments then collecting data with the operator's demand characteristics survey tool, the redesign of opertor working environment has proposed as Providing the new layout for storage work pieces as Plant design. The equipment/technology development for opertor working support has proposed as follows; (1) The applied technology of Automated Guided Vehicles and (2) Establishment of automatic for preparing work pieces as a supportive AGV. After new work method implementing, the ergonomic assessments are re-conducted, resulting in lesser risks of postural loads and better work condition. After the collecting data with a questionnaire tool to explore muscle workload and attitudes towards work after improving work patterns, the result sums up that muscle workload is significantly decreased.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการทำงานและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ขนถ่ายที่ช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกต่อการทำงาน และลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากท่าทางการเคลื่อนไหวในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน โดยพิจารณาโอกาสในการแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยหลักทฤษฎีการยศาสตร์ (Ergonomics) และหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบ (Service Design Thinking) ซึ่งมีการดำเนินการวิจัย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การเก็บข้อมูลเบื้องต้นและกำหนดปัญหา แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่ 1 การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ ด้วยวิธีการประเมินความเสี่ยงทั้ง 4 วิธี คือ OWAS, NIOSH’s Lifting Equation, RULA และ REBA ส่วนที่ 2 การคิดเชิงออกแบบประสบการณ์การทำงานของพนักงาน ด้วยวิธีการระบุผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย (Stakeholder Map) และการสร้างประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ (Customer Journey Map) (2) การสังเคราะห์ข้อมูล (3) การเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไข และ (4) การตรวจสอบความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ จากผลการดำเนินการวิจัยพนักงานขนส่งชิ้นงานจำนวน 14 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มเอ กลุ่มบี และกลุ่มซี พบว่าเมื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงด้วยหลักการยศาสตร์แล้วดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือแบบสำรวจคุณลักษณะความต้องการใช้งานของพนักงาน พนักงานมีความล้าจากการเดินร้อยละ 68.75 ของระยะทางทั้งหมดต่อกะ หรือคิดเป็นระยะทางการเดิน 13,832 เมตรต่อกะ จึงเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน คือ การจัดหาพื้นที่ใหม่สำหรับจัดเก็บชิ้นงาน โดยใช้หลักการออกแบบและจัดวางผังโรงงาน (Plant Design) และการปรับปรุงด้านการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์/เทคโนโลยีอำนวยความสะดวกในการทำงาน คือ (1) การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีรถขนส่งชิ้นงานอัตโนมัติ (Automated Guided Vehicles : AGV) และ (2) การสร้างอุปกรณ์อำนวยความสะดวกในการจัดเตรียมชิ้นงานขึ้นรถขนส่งอัตโนมัติ ภายหลังการปรับปรุงผู้วิจัยประเมินความเสี่ยงในการทำงานของพนักงาน พบว่าพนักงานมีคะแนนความเสี่ยงที่ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1101