http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/109| Title: | LEADERSHIP STYLES AND FOLLOWERSHIP STYLES OF CIVIL SERVANTS AT THE LEVEL OF PETTY OFFICER A CASE STUDY OF THE COAST GUARD FLEET การศึกษารูปแบบภาวะผู้นำและรูปแบบภาวะผู้ตามของข้าราชการชั้นประทวน สังกัดกองเรือยามฝั่ง กองเรือยุทธการ |
| Authors: | NUTCHANOP PETSUK ณัชนพ เพชรสุข AUSANAKORN TAVAROM อุษณากร ทาวะรมย์ Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | แบบภาวะผู้นำ แบบภาวะผู้ตาม ข้าราชการทหารเรือ LEADERSHIP STYLES FOLLOWERSHIP STYLES NAVAL OFFCIALS |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to study and compare the leadership styles and the followership styles of civil servants at the level of petty officers of the coast guard fleet classified by rank. The data were collected from 188 Petty Officers of the patrol boat fleet in Sattahip. The tool for collecting the data was questionnaire using the leadership style theory of Griffiths, and followership style theory of Kelley.
The findings of leadership styles indicate that Petty Officers level civil servants of the coast guard fleet have excellent leadership styles in 7 types. The top leadership style is as the helper. The second is as respecter and the third is as socializer. To compare coast guard Petty Officers, it is seen that the leadership styles of Petty Officers and Chief Petty Officers have the same result with the over view at an excellent level.
The top one-third ranks are the same for both Petty Officers and Chief Petty Officer. However, the results are different at the 5 – 7 ranks. There are 3 types of followership styles of Petty Officers between Petty Officers and Chief Petty Officer which are: pragmatic survivor at top rank, effective at second rank, and passive at third rank. In addition, there is a group that cannot be classified by followership style according to Kelley’s theory (18.63 percent). Comparing followership styles of, it is seen that Petty Officers and Chief Petty Officer are similar. More than a half of both ranks are pragmatic survivor types as first rank, second is the effective type, and the third is passive type. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบภาวะผู้นำและรูปแบบภาวะผู้ตามและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะผู้นำและภาวะผู้ตามของข้าราชการชั้นประทวน สังกัดกองเรือยาม จำแนกตามชั้นยศ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากประชาการจริงคือ ข้าราชการชั้นประทวน สังกัดกองเรือยามฝั่ง ซึ่งปฏิบัติงานจริงอยู่ในเรือ ตรวจการณ์ พื้นที่สัตหีบสังกัดกองเรือยามฝั่ง กองเรือยุทธการ จำนวน 188 ค เครื่องมือใช้ในการเก็บรวบข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม ที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวคิดรูปแบบภาวะผู้นำของ Griffiths และรูปแบบภาวะผู้ตามของ Kelley ผลการศึกษารูปแบบภาวะผู้นำ พบว่า ข้าราชการชั้นประทวน สังกัดกองเรือยามฝั่งมีรูปแบบภาวะผู้นำ ทั้ง 7 ด้าน อยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีภาวะผู้นำในฐานะผู้ให้การช่วยเหลือเป็นอันดับ 1 รองลงมาคือ ในฐานะเป็นผู้ให้การยอมรับ และในฐานะผู้เข้ากับสังคมได้ ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบภาวะผู้นำของข้าราชการชั้นประทวน สังกัดกองเรือยามฝั่ง พบว่า โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ทั้งชั้นยศจ่า และพันจ่า และในสามอันดับแรกตรงกันด้วยคือ ในฐานะเป็นผู้ให้การยอมรับรองลงมา ในฐานะผู้ให้การช่วยเหลือและ ในฐานะผู้เข้ากับสังคมได้ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษารูปแบบภาวะผู้ตาม พบว่า ข้าราชการชั้นประทวน สังกัดกองเรือยามฝั่ง มี 3 รูปแบบ โดยผู้ตามแบบทำงานเอาตัวรอดมีจำนวนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ผู้ตามแบบมีประสิทธิผล ผู้ตามแบบแบบเฉื่อยชา ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบภาวะผู้ตามของข้าราชการชั้นประทวน สังกัดกองเรือยามฝั่ง พบว่า ทั้งชั้นยศจ่า และพันจ่า มีแบบภาวะผู้ตามเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน โดยมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของทั้งสองชั้นยศเป็นผู้ตามแบบเอาตัวรอด เป็นอันดับ 1 รองลงมาคือ ผู้ตามแบบมีประสิทธิผล เป็นอันดับ 2 ทั้งสองยศ และ แบบแบบเฉื่อยชา อันดับ 3 ทั้งสองยศ |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/109 |