http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1098| Title: | RISK OF PRODUCTION PLANNING IN A STEEL PIPE MANUFACTURING COMPANYUSING FAILURE MODES AND EFFECTS ANALYSIS (FMEA) ความเสี่ยงของการวางแผนการผลิตในบริษัทผลิตท่อเหล็กแห่งหนึ่งด้วยFailure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA) |
| Authors: | Miaolin Huang MIAOLIN HUANG JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์ Burapha University JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์ juthathip@buu.ac.th juthathip@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ADD LURE MODES AND EFFECTS ANALYSIS (FMEA)/ 5M1E/ แผนการผลิต/ ความเสี่ยง LURE MODES AND EFFECTS ANALYSIS (FMEA)/ 5M1E/ PRODUCTION PLAN/ RISK |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the work processes related to production planning, identify risks affecting production planning, and propose guidelines for improving production planning efficiency in a steel pipe manufacturing company. Utilizing the Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA) technique, the researcher conducted a study based on a literature review and information on work processes and machine operations. Data was collected from a sample of 11 individuals involved in production planning across five departments of the case study company through individual interviews using purposive sampling. The study analyzed defect factors and their causes based on the 5M1E principles, which were then used to populate the FMEA table to identify factors with severe risk values requiring corrective action. The risk priority numbers (RPN) were ranked, and solutions were summarized to enhance production planning efficiency.
The research findings indicated 27 causes of defects with RPN risk levels of 100 points or higher, necessitating immediate attention and corrective measures. The defects with the highest RPN, in descending order by department, are as follows: 1) Production Department: RPN 560 points, due to insufficient and delayed procurement of raw materials 2) Purchasing Department: RPN 216 points, caused by suppliers having too many production orders, resulting in long waiting periods 3) Sales Department: RPN 180 points, due to the incorrect conversion of unit measurements for pipe sizes 4) Transportation Department: RPN 144 points, where inclement weather resulted in an insufficient number of available trucks 5) QC Department: RPN 140 points, where non-standard raw materials were not identified during inspection. The proposed guidelines for defect correction include purchasing planning in advance, maintaining a reserve of raw materials, increasing the number of suppliers, planning transportation logistics, and developing personnel knowledge in operational processes. งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางแผนการผลิต ศึกษาความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการวางแผนการผลิต และเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการวางแผนการผลิตให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ของบริษัทผลิตท่อเหล็กแห่งหนึ่ง โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดและผลกระทบ (Failure Modes and Effects Analysis: FMEA) ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการศึกษาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม และข้อมูลขั้นตอนการทำงาน และกระบวนการทำงานของเครื่องจักร จากนั้น จึงทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนการผลิตบริษัทกรณีศึกษา จำนวน 11 ท่าน จาก 5 แผนกงาน โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) เป็นรายบุคคล วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยข้อบกพร่อง สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่อง จากหลักการ 5M1E และนำมาระบุปัจจัยที่ได้ลงในตารางการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดและผลกระทบ (Failure Modes and Effects Analysis: FMEA) เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีค่าความเสี่ยงรุนแรงที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไข จากการลำดับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสี่ยง (RPN) และนำมาสรุปแนวทางการแก้ไขเพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงการวางแผนการผลิต อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สาเหตุของการเกิดข้อบกพร่องตามระดับความเสี่ยงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสี่ยง(RPN) (Risk Priority Number) ที่มีคะแนนตั้งแต่ 100 คะแนนขึ้นไป ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นต้องให้ความสนใจ และหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขทันที พบสาเหตุ จำนวน 27 สาเหตุ โดยแต่ละแผนกพบปัจจัยข้อบกพร่องที่มี RPN สูงที่สุด เรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ 1) แผนกผลิต ค่า RPN 560 คะแนน การจัดหาวัตถุดิบไม่เพียงพอ และล่าช้า 2) แผนกจัดซื้อค่า RPN 216 คะแนน ซัพพลายเออร์มีคำสั่งซื้อผลิตมากเกินไป ต้องรอเป็นเวลานาน (ยังไม่ลงออเดอร์) 3) แผนกการขาย ค่า RPN 180 คะแนน พนักงานขายใช้วิธีการแปลงหน่วยของขนาดท่อที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างไม่ถูกต้อง 4) แผนกขนส่ง ค่า RPN 144 คะแนน สภาพอากาศแปรปรวน ส่งผลให้รถบรรทุกไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งาน 5) แผนก QC ค่า RPN 140 คะแนน วัตถุดิบที่มาไม่ได้มาตรฐาน แต่ไม่พบในระหว่างการตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบ โดยมีแนวทางการแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องให้ดำเนินการวางแผนการจัดซื้อล่วงหน้า มีการสำรองวัตถุดิบ จัดหา ซัพพลายเออร์ให้มากขึ้น วางแผนเรื่องการขนส่ง พัฒนาบุคลากรให้มีความรู้ต่อการปฏิบัติงาน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1098 |