http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1081Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Apiradee Yingprayoon | en |
| dc.contributor | อภิรดี ยิ่งประยูร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ATTAPOL CHOEYSUPPAKET | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อรรถพล เชยศุภเกตุ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 12/4/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study, the focus is on investigating the effectiveness of wastewater treatment from oil palm extraction plants using the ozonation process along with a bubble-generating device, specifically a sandstone diffuser. The aim is to assess the feasibility of using ozone gas in the wastewater treatment process instead of chemical agents. Ozone gas is produced using an ozonizer with the dielectric Barrier Discharge technique to generate ozone gas, utilizing oxygen and air as the reactive gases. The study found that when using oxygen gas as the working gas, the ozone gas concentration reached a maximum of 15.77 mg/L under conditions of an oxygen flow rate of 11 L/min and a production time of 15 minutes. However, when using air as the working gas, the maximum ozone gas concentration achieved was 13.80 mg/L under the same conditions. Additionally, the study explored the technique of generating gas bubbles using an airstone, both with nano-sized and micron-sized pore configurations. This was done to create conditions for generating reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the form of free radicals, especially Hydroxyl radicals generated from the oxidation reaction between water and ozone gas bubbles. The results showed that when using oxygen as the reactive gas, both nano-sized and micron-sized pore airstones produced similar levels of ROS, with the highest oxidation-reduction potential (ORP) values reaching 821 mV and 820 mV, respectively. However, when using air as the reactive gas, the two airstone configurations showed different levels of ROS production, with the nano-sized pore airstone reaching a maximum ORP value of 682 mV, while the micron-sized pore airstone reached a maximum ORP value of only 569 mV. Furthermore, when applying the ozonation process and airstone bubble-generating system to treat wastewater from oil palm extraction plants, using either oxygen or air as the reactive gas, the study observed a significant change in the color of the wastewater samples, as depicted in the figures. Upon chemical analysis, it was found that the biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and chemical oxygen demand (COD) values decreased by over 98% in both cases, indicating the effectiveness of the treatment process. This demonstrates that the wastewater treatment system using the ozonation process along with the sandstone diffuser bubble-generating device can efficiently treat wastewater in the oil palm industry. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในการวิจัยนี้สนใจที่ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียในอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันด้วยวิธีโอโซน ร่วมกับอุปกรณ์สร้างฟองแบบหัวทรายทางการค้า เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ก๊าซโอโซนแทนการใช้สารเคมีในกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยจะทำการผลิตก๊าซโอโซนด้วยเครื่องผลิตก๊าซโอโซนแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ ที่มีก๊าซออกซิเจน หรืออากาศ เป็นก๊าซปฏิกริยา ภายใต้การกำหนดสภาวะที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้สามารถผลิตก๊าซโอโซนที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อใช้ก๊าซออกซิเจน เป็นก๊าซปฏิกิริยา จะสามารถผลิตก๊าซโอโซนได้ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่ 15.77 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ภายใต้สภาวะอัตราการไหลของก๊าซออกซิเจน 11 ลิตรต่อนาที และช่วงเวลาในการผลิตก๊าซโอโซนนาน 15 นาที แต่เมื่อใช้อากาศเป็นก๊าซปฏิกิริยา จะสามารถผลิตก๊าซโอโซนได้ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดเพียง 13.80 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ภายใต้สภาวะอัตราการไหลของก๊าซออกซิเจน 11 ลิตรต่อนาที และช่วงเวลาในการผลิตก๊าซโอโซนนาน 15 นาที นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษาเทคนิคการสร้างฟองก๊าซ ด้วยอุปกรณ์สร้างฟองแบบหัวทรายทางการค้า ทั้งชนิดรูพรุนขนาดนาโนทางการค้า และชนิดรูพรุนขนาดไมโครทางการค้า เพื่อกำหนดสภาวะในการสร้าง “อนุมูลอิสระ” ในรูปของอนุมูลอิสระกลุ่มที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบสําคัญ (reactive oxygen species : ROS) ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันระหว่างน้ำกับฟองก๊าซโอโซน ก่อให้เกิดอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลหรือไฮดรอกซิลแรดดิคอล ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อใช้ออกซิเจนเป็นก๊าซปฏิกิริยา ทั้งหัวทรายชนิดรูพรุนขนาดนาโนทางการค้า และหัวทรายชนิดรูพรุนขนาดไมโครทางการค้า สามารถสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ ROS ได้ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นของค่าศักย์ออกซิไดซ์ (Oxidation reduction potential :ORP) สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 821 มิลลิโวลต์ และ 820 มิลลิโวลต์ สำหรับหัวทรายรูพรุนขนาดนาโนทางการค้าและไมโครทางการค้า ตามลำดับ แต่เมื่อใช้อากาศเป็นก๊าซปฏิกิริยา สามารถสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ ROS ได้แตกต่างกัน โดยหัวทรายชนิดรูพรุนขนาดนาโนทางการค้า มีค่าความเข้มข้นของ ORP สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 682 มิลลิโวลต์ ในขณะที่หัวทรายชนิดรูพรุนขนาดไมโครทางการค้า มีค่าความเข้มข้นของ ORP สูงสุดอยู่เพียง 569 มิลลิโวลต์ จากนั้นเมื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีโอโซน ร่วมกับอุปกรณ์สร้างฟองแบบหัวทรายทางการค้า ชนิดรูพรุนขนาดนาโนทางการค้า โดยใช้ก๊าซออกซิเจน หรืออากาศ เป็นก๊าซปฎิกิริยา สำหรับการผลิตก๊าซโอโซนไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมัน พบว่าลักษณะสีของตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันมีลักษณะสีเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างชัดเจน และเมื่อพิจารณาคุณลักษณะทางเคมี พบว่าค่าบีโอดี (Biochemical Oxygen Demand : BOD) ลดลงมากกว่า 98% และค่าซีโอดี (Chemical Oxygen Demand : COD) ลดลงมากกว่า 98% ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการโอโซเนชันร่วมกับอุปกรณ์สร้างฟองแบบหัวทรายทางการค้า สามารถนำมาใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียในอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | น้ำเสียในอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมัน | th |
| dc.subject | โอโซน | th |
| dc.subject | Ozonation process | en |
| dc.subject | AOPs | en |
| dc.subject | ROS | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics | en |
| dc.title | Study of efficiency of wastewater treatment in palm oil industry by ozonation | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียในอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันด้วยวิธีโอโซน | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ATTAPOL CHOEYSUPPAKET | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อรรถพล เชยศุภเกตุ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | attapol@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | attapol@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |