http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1080| Title: | THE COMPARATIVE STEM AND POLLEN MORPHOLOGY OF DURIAN IN RAYONG PROVINCE เปรียบเทียบสัณฐานวิทยาทางลำต้น และเรณูของทุเรียนในจังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Nachchawakorn Nahuanil ณัชชวกร นาหัวนิล BENCHAWAN CHIWAPREECHA เบญจวรรณ ชิวปรีชา Burapha University BENCHAWAN CHIWAPREECHA เบญจวรรณ ชิวปรีชา benchawon@buu.ac.th benchawon@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | เรณู/ ทุเรียนพื้นบ้าน/ เอกลักษณ์ประจำพันธุ์/ ร่องพู POLLEN/ LOCAL DURIAN CULTIVARS/ CHARACTERISTIC DURIAN/ DURIAN GROOVE |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study stem and pollen morphological characters which is specific feature in Durio zibethinus L.. The study of stem and pollen morphology of 10 durian cultivars in Rayong province was conducted from November 2020 to January 2022. There are 7 cultivars of local durian, namely Kradum Thong, Saochom Fakthong, Longlap–Lae, I-Men, Metnai Yaiprang, Noun Thongjan, and Phuang Mani and 3 commercial durian cultivars, namely Moan Thong, Chani, and Kan Yao. Data recording was conducted on the leaf, flower, and fruit characteristics, and voucher specimens were prepared for reference purposes. Each cultivar was collected from 10 plants with 5 florals. The pollen preparation procedure has been undertaken by acetolysis method. The pollen characters were examined through a microscope.
The results found that the most prominent characteristics of the cultivar's fruits can be divided into 7 distinct groups based on their shapes. The ovate-shaped fruit group, which is divided based on the groove between the fruit segments, which includes the long groove group represented by " Kan Yao " and the shallow groove group represented by " Kradum Thong." The elliptic-shaped fruit group, which consists of small-sized fruits like " Phuang Mani " and large-sized fruits, is divided based on the groove between the fruit segments.The deep groove group includes " Noun Thongjan," and the shallow groove group includes " Moan Thong."The oblong-shaped fruit group includes " Chani." The top-shaped fruit group includes " Metnai Yaiprang."The obovate-shaped fruit group includes " Saochom Fakthong." The elongated-shaped fruit group includes" I-Men." The spheroid-shaped fruit group includes " Longlap–Lae." The pollen characteristics with medium size include a tricolporate aperture type and a psilate exine. In addition, pollen grains were found in "Metnai Yaiprang" which present the large size group (polar view 51.36 µm). Can be used as supplementary information for the species identification. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาทางลำต้น และเรณู ซึ่งเป็นเอกลักษณ์ประจำพันธุ์ของทุเรียน (Durio zibethinus L.) ในจังหวัดระยอง 10 พันธุ์ เก็บตัวอย่างช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2563 – เมษายน 2565 โดยเป็นพันธุ์พื้นบ้าน 7 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ พันธุ์กระดุมทอง พันธุ์สาวชมฟักทอง พันธุ์หลงลับแล พันธุ์ไอ้เม่น พันธุ์เม็ดในยายปราง พันธุ์นวลทองจันทร์ และพันธุ์พวงมณี ทุเรียนพันธุ์ที่นิยมทางการค้า 3 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ พันธุ์หมอนทอง พันธุ์ชะนี และพันธุ์ก้านยาว ดำเนินการบันทึกข้อมูลลักษณะใบ ดอก ผล และจัดทำตัวอย่างถาวรเพื่อการอ้างอิง เตรียมตัวอย่างเรณู โดยวิธีอะซีโตไลซิส นำมาศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ผลการศึกษา พบลักษณะประจำพันธุ์ของผลมีความเด่นชัดที่สุด โดยแบ่งผลตามรูปทรงได้ 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผลรูปทรงไข่ ที่แบ่งตามลักษณะร่องพูของผล ดังนี้ ร่องพูของผลตื้น ได้แก่ ก้านยาว ส่วนร่องพูของผลลึก ได้แก่ กระดุมทอง กลุ่มผลรูปทรงรี ซึ่งมีผลขนาดเล็ก ได้แก่ พวงมณี และผลขนาดใหญ่ ที่แบ่งตามลักษณะร่องพูของผล ดังนี้ ร่องพูของผลตื้น ได้แก่ นวลทองจันทร์ และร่องพูของผลลึก ได้แก่ หมอนทอง กลุ่มผลรูปทรงขอบขนาน ได้แก่ ชะนี กลุ่มผลรูปทรงลูกข่าง ได้แก่ เม็ดในยายปราง กลุ่มผลรูปทรงไข่กลับ ได้แก่ สาวชมฟักทอง กลุ่มผลรูปทรงรียาว ได้แก่ ไอ้เม่น กลุ่มรูปทรงกลมรี ได้แก่ หลงลับแล ในขณะที่สัณฐานวิทยาเรณูของทุเรียนส่วนใหญ่ มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ เป็นเรณูขนาดกลาง มีช่องเปิด 3 ช่องแบบผสม และลวดลายบนผนังเรณูแบบเรียบ อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถจำแนกรูปร่างของเรณูทุเรียนทั้ง 10 พันธุ์ เป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มที่มีรูปร่างแบบ Suboblate พบ 6 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ พันธุ์กระดุมทอง พันธุ์ก้านยาว พันธุ์ชะนี พันธุ์เม็ดในยายปราง พันธุ์สาวชมฟักทอง และพันธุ์หมอนทอง 2) กลุ่มที่มีรูปร่างแบบ Oblate spheroidal พบ 3 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ พันธุ์นวลทองจันทร์ พันธุ์พวงมณี และพันธุ์หลงลับแล 3) กลุ่มที่มีรูปร่างแบบ Prolate spheroidal พบ 1 พันธุ์ คือ พันธุ์ไอ้เม่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เรณูทุเรียนเม็ดในยายปรางจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเรณูขนาดใหญ่ (แกนขั้ว 51.36 ไมครอน) ข้อมูลที่ได้ศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลเสริมในการระบุเอกลักษณ์ประจำพันธุ์ของทุเรียน ประยุกต์ในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1080 |