http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1076| Title: | A Comparative Study on Conceptual Metaphors of Humans in Thai and Chinese Idioms การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวกับคนในสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีน |
| Authors: | Chunling Li CHUNLING LI CHITTAPA SARAPADNUKE CHAIPUNYA จิตตาภา สารพัดนึก ไชยปัญญา Burapha University CHITTAPA SARAPADNUKE CHAIPUNYA จิตตาภา สารพัดนึก ไชยปัญญา chittapa@buu.ac.th chittapa@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ สำนวนไทย สำนวนจีน Conceptual metaphor Thai idioms Chinese idioms |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to: 1) categorize the meanings of idioms related to people in Thai and Chinese idioms, 2) study and compare the use of metaphors related to people in Thai and Chinese idioms, and 3) study and compare the conceptual metaphors related to people in Thai and Chinese idioms. The study examines 39 idioms from both Thai and Chinese that have comparable meanings, with all idioms specifically related to people.
The findings reveal that the categorization of meanings in idioms related to people in both Thai and Chinese can be divided into 12 categories. The use of metaphorical language concerning people in Thai and Chinese idioms can be divided into two major types: metaphors involving living entities and metaphors involving non-living entities. The study of conceptual metaphors concerning people in Thai and Chinese idioms concludes that people are perceived both as living and non-living entities. These conceptual metaphors reflect the thoughts, cultures, and values prevalent in Thai and Chinese societies. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อจัดกลุ่มความหมายของสำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับคนในสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีน 2) เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการใช้อุปลักษณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับคนในสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีน 3) เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวกับคนในสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีน โดยศึกษาจากสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่สามารถเทียบเคียงความหมายกันได้ จำนวน 39 สำนวน ซึ่งสำนวนทั้งหมดเป็นสำนวนที่มีความหมายเกี่ยวกับคน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการศึกษาด้านการจัดกลุ่มความหมายของสำนวนที่เกี่ยบกับคนในสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีน สามารถจัดกลุ่มความหมายเป็นทั้งหมด 12 ประเภท การใช้ถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับคนในสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีน สามารถแบ่งประเภทของอุปลักษณ์เป็น 2 ประเภทใหญ่ ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งมีชีวิต และ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งไม่มีชีวิต ส่วนการศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวกับคนในสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีน สรุปได้ว่า คนเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิต และ คนเป็นสิ่งไม่มีชีวิต มโนทัศน์ดังกล่าวสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความคิด วัฒนธรรม ค่านิยมในสังคมไทยและสังคมจีน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1076 |