Title: THE EFFECTS OF HEALTH BELIEF MODEL-BASED PROGRAM ON TB PREVENTIVE BEHAVIORS  AMONG MALE PRISONERS
ผลของโปรแกรมที่ประยุกต์แบบแผนความเชื่อสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันวัณโรค ของผู้ต้องขังชาย
Authors: Nasroh Yunus
นัสเราะห์ ยูหนุ
PORNNAPA HOMSIN
พรนภา หอมสินธุ์
Burapha University
PORNNAPA HOMSIN
พรนภา หอมสินธุ์
pornnapa@buu.ac.th
pornnapa@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ผู้ต้องขังชาย
การป้องกันวัณโรค
เรือนจำ
MALE PRISONER
TB PREVENTION
PRISON
Issue Date:  5
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract:    Tuberculosis infection rates among prisoners tend to increase. TB prevention is therefore important. This study was a quasi-experimental research (the pretest-posttest design with nonequivalent groups). The purpose of this research was to study the effects of  health belief model on TB preventive behaviors among male prisoners. The sample was male prisoners divided into an experimental group and a comparison group, each with 36 participants. The experimental group received the applied health belief model program of 4 weeks for TB prevention. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics including percentage, mean,  standard deviation, Chi-square test, t-test, independent t-tests, and paired t-tests.                     The results show that the experiment group had an average score of   TB  prevention behaviors higher than before experiment and higher than the comparison group  (t = 6.965, p < .001;  t=9.77, p <.001).                    The study results were beneficial for nurses working in prisons and others involved to apply this perception enhancing program to prevent TB infection in prisons effectively.
    อัตราการติดเชื้อวัณโรคในผู้ต้องขังมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น การป้องกันการติดเชื้อจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ชนิดการศึกษาแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมที่ประยุกต์แบบแผนความเชื่อสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันวัณโรคของผู้ต้องขังชายในเรือนจำ  กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ต้องขังชายในเรือนจำ แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ กลุ่มละ 36 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการประยุกต์แบบแผนความเชื่อสุขภาพในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อวัณโรค เป็นระยะเวลา  4 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติ Independent t-test, paired t-test                      การศึกษาพบว่าผู้ต้องขังชายกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกัน  การติดเชื้อวัณโรค เพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05  (t = 6.965, p < .001;  t=9.77, p <.001)                      การศึกษานี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่พยาบาลเรือนจำหรือผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการนำโปรแกรมที่เสริมสร้างการรับรู้นี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อวัณโรคในเรือนจำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1070