http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1064Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Supawadee Noknoi | en |
| dc.contributor | สุภาวดี นกน้อย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | DENCHAI PRABJANDEE | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เด่นชัย ปราบจันดี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 12/4/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study explores the school director' lived experiences and attitudes towards Global Englishes qualitataively. Narrative inquirry is employed to examine the differently five school directors' lived experiences and attitudes performing as the purposesively selected participants who are in Chonburi province, eastern part of Thailand. The semi-instructured intervirew and ethnographic field notes are postulated as the reserach instruments. The three research questions are analyzed conceptually in the themantic analysis through coding process: what and how the school directors' lived experiences and attitudes towards Global Englishes influence and impact the ELT field. I employed online (Google Meet) and onsite (at school) collection of data in particular period of times appropriately. The findings are all five school directors have similar negative and positive lived experiences, which cause them to position a native speaker as a standard ideology as their attitudes. At the same time, they are aware of Global Englishes, which produce intelligibility in communication which is an important factor. Variously, Chon 3 has a different attitude in terms of promoting the native speakers as the core of the standard. Budget and sociocultural contexts in particular administrative contexts are dominantly perform as the crucial decision significantly, the result is that three of the five decided to employ native speakers with two conditions mentioned above which located as most participants' decision. This discovery is advantageous for language educational development, preparing the school directors for an awareness of other school directors, which will be the result of positive ELT impact explicitly in a Thai context, where implemented Global Englishes (GE) to English language teaching (ELT) in schools’ areas. Significantly, the force needs to investigate the significant perceptions that cause the necessary decisions from the school directors. Due to the narrow investigation done with the attitudes, this research will be helpful and challenging for the educational development of the teaching and learning of English in Thailand and other countries with similar sociolinguistic contexts. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยเล่มนี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องราวประสบการณ์ชีวิตและทัศนคติของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนตามกรอบแนวคิดของนานาภาษาอังกฤษโลกในเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคลประกอบการบรรยาย เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์และทัศนคติในชีวิตของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนทั้ง 5 คนที่มีบริบทโรงเรียนที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ( Purposive sampling ) ในพื้นที่จังหวัดชลบุรี ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย วิธีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยแบบบันทึกการสัมภาษณ์และบันทึกภาคสนามจากการสังเกตเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ สำหรับคำถามวิจัยทั้ง 3 ข้อ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic analysis) เป็นการวางแนวทางการวิเคราะห์โดยใชทฤษฏี การจัดระบบข้อมูลและแยกประเภทของข้อมูลให้เป็นหมวดหมู่ การให้รหัส การตีความ และการสร้างข้อสรุป จากข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงคุณภาพผ่านคำถามวิจัย: 1) เรื่องราวประสบการณ์ชีวิตและทัศนคติขอผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนเป็นอย่างไร 2) เรื่องราวประสบการณืชีวิตนั้นส่งผลต่อทัสนคติอย่างไร และ 3) เรื่องราวประสบการณ์ชีวิตและทัศนคตินั้นมีผลต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนอย่างไร โดยผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์แบบออนไลน์ (Google Meet) และสถานที่จริง (โรงเรียน) ตามความเหมาะสมในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนทั้ง 5 ท่าน มีประสบการณ์ชีวิตด้านลบและด้านบวกที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ซึ่งผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีเจ้าของภาษา (native speaker) เป็นมาตรฐานของภาษาอังกฤษเป็นไปตามทัศนคติในเวลานั้น ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของนานาภาษาอังกฤษโลกที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ มีเพียง Chon 3 ที่มีทัศนคติที่แตกต่างกันในแง่ของการส่งเสริมเจ้าของภาษา (native speaker) ให้เป็นแกนกลางของมาตรฐานภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในโรงเรียน บริบทด้านงบประมาณและวัฒนธรรมในสังคมแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างถือเป็นปัจจัยการตัดสินใจที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า 3 ใน 5 ของผ้อำนวยการโรงเรียนตัดสินใจเลือกจ้างเจ้าของภาษาโดยมีเงื่อนไข 2 ประการที่กล่าวถึงข้างต้น ซึ่งเป็นการตัดสินใจของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ หวังว่าการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการพัฒนาการศึกษาทางด้านภาษา รวมถึงการเตรียมผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนให้ตระหนักรู้ถึงการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษท่ามกลางความหลากหลายของนานาภาษาอังกฤษโลก ที่มีผลต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียน (ELT) อย่างชัดเจนในบริบทของประเทศไทย โดยการนำแนวคิด Global Englishes (GE) มาใช้กับการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ (ELT) ในบริบทโรงเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยเล่มนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์และท้าทายสำหรับการพัฒนาการศึกษาของการสอนและการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยและประเทศอื่นๆ ที่มีบริบททางสังคมภาษาศาสตร์ที่คล้ายคลึงและใกล้เคียงกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | School directors' lived experiences | th |
| dc.subject | School directors' attitudes | th |
| dc.subject | GLOBAL ENGLISHES | th |
| dc.subject | ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING (ELT) | th |
| dc.subject | SCHOOL DIRECTORS' LIVED EXPERIENCES | en |
| dc.subject | SCHOOL DIRECTORS' ATTITUDES | en |
| dc.subject | GLOBAL ENGLISHES (GE) | en |
| dc.subject | ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING (ELT) | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | NARRATIVES OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS' LIVED EXPERIENCES AND ATTITUDES TOWARDS GLOBAL ENGLISHES | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาเรื่องราวประสบการณ์ชีวิตและทัศนคติของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนตามกรอบแนวคิดของนานาภาษาอังกฤษโลก | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | DENCHAI PRABJANDEE | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | เด่นชัย ปราบจันดี | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | denchai@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | denchai@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Education (International Program) (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (หลักสูตรนานาชาติ) (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |