Title: HEALING DEPRESSION OF YOUTH AFFECTED BY THE LOSS OF PARENTS DUE TO THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK THROUGH PROVIDING ONLINE COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THEORY COUNSELING
การเยียวยาภาวะซึมเศร้าของเยาวชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการสูญเสียพ่อหรือแม่จากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19 ด้วยการให้การปรึกษาทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์
Authors: Titiya Kongkaew
ธิติยา กองแก้ว
PENNAPHA KOOLNAPHADOL
เพ็ญนภา กุลนภาดล
Burapha University
PENNAPHA KOOLNAPHADOL
เพ็ญนภา กุลนภาดล
pennapha@buu.ac.th
pennapha@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ภาวะซึมเศร้า
การปรึกษาออนไลน์
ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยม
DEPRESSION
ONLINE COUNSELING
COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This quasi-experimental research had two main objectives: 1) to compare the effects of online Cognitive Behavioral Theory (CBT) counseling in alleviating depression in youths affected by the loss of parents due to the COVID-19 pandemic, measured before the experiment, after the experiment, and during the follow-up period; and 2) to compare the effects of online CBT counseling between the experimental group and the control group in similar circumstances. The research tools included the 9Q assessment and a 32-item assessment for depression following parental loss due to COVID-19, with a reliability score of 0.93, alongside an online individual CBT counseling program. The sample group consisted of 20 youths aged 15-18 years who lost parents to COVID-19 and scored moderately on the 9-question depression assessment (9Q) from the Department of Mental Health. The participants were divided into an experimental group, which received ten sessions of individual online CBT counseling, each lasting 60 minutes, and a control group, which did not receive this intervention, with each group containing ten individuals matched by scores. The data was analyzed using repeated measures analysis of variance: one between-subjects variance and one within-subjects variance. The study found that the depression scores of youths in the experimental group who received individual online CBT counseling were significantly lower post-experiment and during the follow-up period compared to before the experiment, at a statistical significance level of .05. Moreover, the experimental group showed significantly lower depression scores than the control group, at a statistical significance level of .05. In conclusion, the online CBT counseling program effectively reduced depression in youths impacted by the loss of parents due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการให้การปรึกษาทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์เพื่อเยียวยาภาวะซึมเศร้าของเยาวชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการสูญเสียพ่อหรือแม่จากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19 ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการให้การปรึกษาทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์เพื่อเยียวยาภาวะซึมเศร้าของเยาวชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการสูญเสียพ่อหรือแม่จากสถานการณ์ การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19 ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบประเมินโรคซึมเศร้า 9 คำถาม (9Q) จากกรมสุขภาพจิต แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังการสูญเสียพ่อหรือแม่จากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19 จำนวน 32 ข้อ ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.93 และโปรแกรมการปรึกษารายบุคคลทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ เยาวชนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15-18 ปี ที่สูญเสียพ่อหรือแม่จากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19 ที่มีคะแนนจากการทำแบบประเมินโรคซึมเศร้า 9 คำถาม (9Q) อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 20 คน โดยผู้วิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษารายบุคคลทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์ จำนวน 10 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที และกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษารายบุคคลทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์ กลุ่มละ 10 คน โดยการจับคู่คะแนน (Matching pair) และวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ประเภทหนึ่งตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่มและหนึ่งตัวแปรภายในกลุ่ม (Repeated-measures analysis of variance: One between-subjects variance and one with in subjects variance) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของเยาวชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษารายบุคคลทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์ระยะหลังทดลองและระยะติดตามผลต่ำกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าต่ำกว่าเยาวชนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการให้การปรึกษาทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมปัญญานิยมออนไลน์ ส่งผลต่อการลดลงของภาวะซึมเศร้าในเยาวชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการสูญเสียพ่อ แม่จากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1060