http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1057| Title: | THE EFFECT OF EXISTENTIAL GROUP COUNSELING ON SELF-COMPASSION OF FEMALE UNDERGRADUATESTUDENTS WITH BODY IMAGE SHAME ผลการปรึกษากลุ่มตามทฤษฎีอัตถิภาวนิยมต่อความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองของนิสิตหญิงที่มีความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ |
| Authors: | Dusita Mekpitakkul ดุสิตา เมฆพิทักษ์กุล DOLDAO WONGTHEERATHORN ดลดาว วงศ์ธีระธรณ์ Burapha University DOLDAO WONGTHEERATHORN ดลดาว วงศ์ธีระธรณ์ doldao@buu.ac.th doldao@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การปรึกษากลุ่มทฤษฎีอัตถิภาวนิยม ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง นิสิตหญิงที่มีความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ EXISTENTIAL GROUP COUNSELING SELF-COMPASSION FEMALE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS WITH BODY IMAGE SHAME |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of existential group counseling based on self-compassion among female students with body image shame. The sample consisted of 16 female students with low to moderate levels of self-compassion and a willingness to participate in the research. They were divided into experimental and control groups, each comprising 8 participants, based on matching scores of self-compassion to enter the experimental and control groups. The research tools included (i) a self-compassion measurement questionnaire consisting of 30 items, a 5-point Likert scale, with a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.94, (ii) a body image concern measurement questionnaire consisting of 22 items, a 5-point Likert scale, with a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.95, (iii) a 12-session existential group counseling for the experimental group. Data were analyzed by means, standard deviations, and two-way repeated measures ANOVA and post-hoc tests using Bonferroni method.
The research findings indicated that female students with body image shame in the experimental group had significantly higher self-compassion scores in the post-test and follow-up than those in the control group at a statistical significance level of .05. In addition, female students with body image shame in the experimental group had significantly higher self-compassion scores in the post-test and follow-up than their scores in the pre-test at a statistical significance level of 05. การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาผลการปรึกษากลุ่มตามทฤษฎีอัตถิภาวนิยมต่อความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองของนิสิตหญิงที่มีความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ นิสิตหญิงที่มีความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ที่มีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงต่ำ และมีความสมัครใจในการเข้าร่วมการวิจัย รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 16 คน โดยใช้วิธีจับคู่ของคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเพื่อเข้าสู่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งมีกลุ่มละ 8 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบวัดความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง จำนวน 30 ข้อ เป็นมาตรวัด 5 ระดับ ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นของครอนบาคทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.94 2) แบบวัดความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ จำนวน 22 ข้อ เป็นมาตรวัด 5 ระดับที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นของครอนบาคทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.95 3) โปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มตามทฤษฎีอัตถิภาวนิยมจำนวน 12 ครั้ง สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำสองทางและทดสอบภายหลังด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอร์โรนี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นิสิตหญิงที่มีความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่านิสิตหญิงที่มีความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นิสิตหญิงที่มีความอับอายในภาพลักษณ์กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1057 |