DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Trittamon Phattanakiatsakulen
dc.contributor: ธฤตมน พัฒนเกียรติสกุลth
dc.contributor.advisor: SIRIPORNC CHAMNIANSAWATen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริพร จำเนียรสวัสดิ์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 12/4/2024
dc.description.abstract: Previous studies have found that Celastrus paniculatus (CP) seeds contain bioactive compounds related to antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and neuroprotective properties. However, there has been no study of the effect of CP seed extract on synaptic plasticity and memory enhancement in the hippocampus. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the effect and mechanism of CP seed extract on memory formation activities. 18 male Sprague Dawley rats were divided into 3 groups with the first treated with 5% Dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO), the second with 80 mg/kg CP seed extract, and the third with 1.5 mg/kg Donepezil by intraperitoneal (i.p.) administration for 2 weeks. Spatial memory behavior was tested by Morris Water Maze. After that hippocampi were removed, the expression of proteins involved in important memory formation, including phosphorylation of AMPA receptor GluR1 subunit (phospho-GluR1), activity-regulated cytoskeleton-associated protein (Arc), brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and postsynaptic density protein 95 (PSD-95) by Western blot technique and/or immunohistochemistry. In addition, histopathological changes were studied by using Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E) staining. The behavioral results showed that CP-treated group significantly decreased the escape latency and increased time in quadrant as well as crossing frequency of platform compared to control. In addition, molecular studies showed that CP-treated group had higher phospho-GluR1 expression on membrane and decreased in cytosol. The results were consistent with the expression of Arc, BDNF, and PSD-95 that the expression increase with statistical significance in CP-treated group. It has been shown that CP enhances memory by increasing the expression of AMPA glutamate receptors on cell membrane, which is the process of the activity-dependent trafficking of AMPA receptors (AMPARs) to the synapse. Moreover, it also increases the expression of key structural proteins that are indicative of synaptic plasticity, including Arc and PSD-95. Therefore, our finding demonstrates that CP induces hippocampal synaptic plasticity to enhance learning and memory.en
dc.description.abstract: จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าเมล็ดกระทงลาย (Celastrus paniculatus: CP) มีสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านอักเสบ และมีฤทธิ์ส่งเสริมการทำงานของระบบประสาท อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายต่อกระบวนการ synaptic plasticity และการเพิ่มความจำ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกของสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายต่อการสร้างความจำในหนูแรทเพศผู้ โดยใช้หนูแรทเพศผู้ อายุ 5 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 18 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 6 ตัว ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มที่ได้รับ 5% Dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) 2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลาย ขนาด 80 มก./กก. และ 3) กลุ่มที่ได้รับยากระตุ้นความจำ Donepezil ขนาด 1.5 มก./กก. โดยฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้องเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นนำมาศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้และความจำเชิงทิศทางด้วยวิธี Morris Water Maze และศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการสร้างความจำผ่านกระบวนการ synaptic plasticity ได้แก่ phosphorylation of AMPA receptor GluR1 subunit (phospho-GluR1), activity-regulated cytoskeleton-associated protein (Arc), brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) และ postsynaptic density protein 95 (PSD-95) ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสด้วยวิธี Western blot และ/หรือ Immunohistochemistry นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของฮิปโปแคมปัสด้วยการย้อมสี Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E) ผลการทดลองด้านพฤติกรรมพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ CP ใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นใต้น้ำลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม รวมถึงใช้เวลาว่ายวนอยู่ในบริเวณที่เคยมีแท่นใต้น้ำ และความถี่ของการว่ายข้ามจุดที่เคยมีแท่นใต้น้ำเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Donepezil ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้การศึกษาทางด้านโมเลกุลแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ CP มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน phospho-GluR1 เพิ่มขึ้นบน membrane และลดลงใน cytosol และให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการแสดงออกของ Arc, BDNF และ PSD-95 ที่พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ CP แสดงให้เห็นว่า CP มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มความจำได้ โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของตัวรับกลูตาเมทชนิด AMPA ที่ cell membrane ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกระบวนการเคลื่อนที่ของ AMPA receptor นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนโครงสร้างสำคัญที่บ่งชี้ถึง synaptic plasticity ได้แก่ Arc และ PSD-95 ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า CP เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกระบวนการ synaptic plasticity ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญของการเพิ่มความจำในสมองth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: เมล็ดกระทงลายth
dc.subject: ความจำth
dc.subject: ไซแนปส์ติกพลาสติซิตี้th
dc.subject: ฮิปโปแคมปัสth
dc.subject: Celastrus paniculatusen
dc.subjectmemoryen
dc.subjectsynaptic plasticityen
dc.subjecthippocampusen
dc.subject.classification: Neuroscienceen
dc.subject.classification: Neuroscienceen
dc.subject.classification: Neuroscienceen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Medical diagnostic and treatment technologyen
dc.title: The effect of Celastrus paniculatus seed extract on synaptic plasticity and memory enhancement in hippocampus en
dc.title: ผลของสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายต่อกระบวนการ synaptic plasticity และการเพิ่มความจำในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SIRIPORNC CHAMNIANSAWATen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศิริพร จำเนียรสวัสดิ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsiripornc@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsiripornc@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth