Title: THE ADAPTATION OF KHUNPLUEM FAMILY AFTER SEIZING POWER OF NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR PEACE AND ORDER (NCPO)
การปรับตัวของบ้านใหญ่ตระกูลคุณปลื้ม หลังจากการเข้ายึดอำนาจของ ค.ส.ช.
Authors: Chanon Surakan
ชานนท์ สุระขันธุ์
OLARN THINBANGTIEO
โอฬาร ถิ่นบางเตียว
Burapha University
OLARN THINBANGTIEO
โอฬาร ถิ่นบางเตียว
olarn@buu.ac.th
olarn@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ตระกูลคุณปลื้ม
การเมืองระดับชาติ
คณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ (คสช.)
KHUNPLUEM FAMILY
NATIONAL POLITICS
NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR PEACE AND ORDER (NCPO)
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This qualitative political economy and governance research aims to study: 1. The factors influencing the adaptation of the Khunpluem family after the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO) seized power, revealing that 1.1 the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO), 1.2 the death of Mr.Somchai Khunpluem (Kamnan Poh), which destabilised the political power structure, 1.3 the emergence of the new generation groups and social media, and 1.4 the formation of the Future Forward Party were significant factors; and 2. The adaptation process of the Khunpluem family after the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO) seized power, revealing that the family 2.1 left Palang Chon Party and joined Palang Pracharath Party, 2.2 prioritised local politics over national politics, and 2.3 placed importance on new generation groups and social media. Nonetheless, the "Khunpluem Family" still adheres to and propagates their traditional mindset by reproducing familiar images. For instance, they continue organising events like the Bangsaen Grand Prix, Chonburi Marathon, and the annual buffalo racing festival to stimulate the local economy and leave a positive impression among the local businesspeople. Additionally, they maintain long-standing practices like attending funerals, weddings, and various other ceremonies. The family also perpetuates the same thought patterns by using the memorable image of Mr. Somchai Khunpluem (Kamnan Poh) and employing stickers with slogans like "We Love Kamnan Poh," "We Love Khunpluem," "We Love Chonburi," and "We Love Pattaya" to reinforce affection and loyalty, ensuring the preservation of their faction's power structure.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวของ ตระกูลคุณปลื้ม หลังการยึดอำนาของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ (คสช.) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.1 คณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ (คสช.) 1.2 การเสียชีวิตของนายสมชาย คุณปลื้ม (กำนันเป๊าะ) ทำให้โครงสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองไม่มั่นคงเหมือนยุคก่อน 1.3 การเกิดขึ้นของกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่และโซเชียลมิเดีย 1.4 การเกิดขึ้นของพรรคอนาคตใหม่ 2. เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการปรับตัวของ ตระกูลคุณปลื้ม หลังการยึดอำนาจของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ (คสช.) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า 2.1  การเว้นพรรคพลังชลย้ายไปสังกัดพรรคพลังประชารัฐ 2.2 เน้นการทำการเมืองในระดับท้องถิ่นมากกว่าการเมืองระดับชาติ 2.3 หันมาให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ และโซเชียลมิเดีย แต่อย่างไรก็ดี กลุ่ม “บ้านใหญ่ตระกูลคุณปลื้ม” ก็ยังคงใช้ชุดความคิดเดิม คือการผลิตซ้ำชุดความคิดแบบเดิมให้เกิดเป็นภาพจำแบบเดิม ๆ เช่นการการจัด แข่งรถ Bangsaen Grand Prix การแข็งขันวิ่งมาราธอน CHONBURE MARATHON รวมไปถึงประเพณีวิ่งควาย ที่มีการจัดขึ้นทุกปีเพื่อเป็นการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจสร้างความประทับใจให้กับกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการอย่างมาก รวมไปถึงการมีธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติที่ทำต่อกันมาเป็นระยะเวลายาวนานเช่นการไป่ร่วมงานศพ งานแต่งงาน หรืองานมงคลต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการผลิตซ้ำชุดความคิดเดิมโดยการใช้ภาพจำของ นายสมชาย คุณปลื้ม “กำนันเป๊าะ” รวมถึงการใช้สติ๊กเกอร์ เรารักกำนันเป๊าะ, เรารักคุณปลื้ม, เรารักชลบุรี, เรารักพัทยา ในการผลิตซ้ำชุดความคิดให้รักและหวงแหนเพื่อที่จะรักษาโครงสร้างอำนาจของกลุ่มตนเองไว้
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1038