http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1031| Title: | Determination of the Young’s modulus from sound frequency compare to the standard method การหาค่ามอดูลัสของยังจากความถี่เสียงเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน |
| Authors: | Phitsanu Nopmanee พิษณุ นพมณี KANCHAYA HONGLERTKONGSAKUL กัญจน์ชญา หงส์เลิศคงสกุล Burapha University KANCHAYA HONGLERTKONGSAKUL กัญจน์ชญา หงส์เลิศคงสกุล kanchaya@buu.ac.th kanchaya@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความเค้น ความเครียด ความถี่เสียง ค่ามอดูลัสของยัง สภาพยืดหยุ่น Stress Strain Sound frequency Young’s modulus Elasticity |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The experiment on determining Young’s modulus is typically included in university-level physics laboratory courses, while in high school education, it is limited to theoretical teaching. As a result, students have inaccurate knowledge and understanding. To study the existing experiments for Young’s modulus determination, it was observed that students often spend more time reading microscale measurements than determining Young’s modulus. This is because the existing experiments typically involve using weights to stretch a metal wire to microscale levels. Therefore, the research team has the idea to design and create an experimental apparatus for finding Young's modulus using sound frequency. This apparatus is intended for use in teaching high school physics, utilizing modern materials and equipment available in schools to stimulate and captivate students' interest. Additionally, the method of determining Young’s modulus will be modified from using weights to stretch a metal wire and measuring its length change in micrometers. Instead, the length of the metal wire will be precisely adjusted, and the applied force on wire will be read using a digital sensor device, eliminating the need for converting weights to force.The research aimed to design and create an experimental apparatus for determining Young’s modulus and applying it to three types of metal wires: nickel, copper, and chromium.The Young’s modulus values of nickel, copper, and chromium wires were found to be 175 GPa, 116 GPa, and 155 GPa, respectively. Comparing these values with their standard values of nickel, copper, and chromium wires, which were measured to be 166 GPa, 122 GPa, and 151 GPa, respectively. The percentage errors were determined to be 5.42%, 4.92%, and 2.65%, respectively. การทดลองเรื่องการหาค่ามอดูลัสจะมีบรรจุในรายวิชาปฏิบัติการฟิสิกส์ของระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจะเป็นเพียงการสอนภาคทฤษฎีเท่านั้น ส่งผลให้นักเรียนมีความรู้ความเข้าใจความคลาดเคลื่อนได้ และจากการศึกษาชุดการทดลองหาค่ามอดูลัสของยังที่มีอยู่ พบว่านักเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะใช้เวลาในเรื่องการอ่านสเกลระดับไมโครเมตรมากกว่าเรื่องการหาค่ามอดูลัสของยัง เพราะในชุดทดลองจะใช้มวลถ่วงน้ำหนักดึงสายโลหะให้ยืดออกระดับไมโครเมตร คณะผู้วิจัยจึงมีแนวคิดในการออกแบบและสร้างชุดอุปกรณ์การทดลองหาค่ามอดูลัสของยังจากความถี่เสียง เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการเรียนการสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยอาศัยวัสดุและอุปกรณ์ที่ทันสมัยที่มีอยู่ในโรงเรียน เพื่อกระตุ้นและดึงดูดความสนใจของนักเรียน รวมทั้งปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการหาค่ามอดูลัสของยังจากการใช้มวลถ่วงน้ำหนักดึงสายโลหะให้ยืดออกแล้ววัดค่าความยาวของสายโลหะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไประดับไมโครเมตร มาเป็นการปรับความยาวของสายโลหะที่ทราบค่าแน่นอน และอ่านค่าแรงดึงสายโลหะผ่านอุปกรณ์เซนเซอร์วัดแรงที่แสดงผลแบบดิจิตอล แทนการใช้มวลถ่วงน้ำหนักที่ต้องแปลเป็นแรง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ออกแบบและสร้างชุดการทดลองหาค่ามอดูลัสของยัง และนำชุดอุปกรณ์การทดลองมาหาค่ามอดูลัสของยังในสายโลหะ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ นิกเกิล ทองแดง และนิโครม ค่ามอดูลัสของยังของสายนิกเกิล ทองแดง และนิโครม พบว่ามีค่า 175 GPa 116 GPa และ 155 GPa ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบค่ามอดูลัสของยังที่ได้กับค่ามอดูลัสของยังมาตรฐานของสายนิกเกิล ทองแดง และนิโครม ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 166 GPa 122 GPa และ 151 GPa ตามลำดับ จะได้ค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนเท่ากับ 5.42 4.92 และ 2.65 ตามลำดับ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1031 |