http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1026| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO NEGATIVE EMOTION AMONG THE DESTITUTE AT THE PUBLIC PROTECTION CENTERS FOR THE DESTITUTE IN THANYABURI,
PATHUM THANI ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอารมณ์ทางลบของคนไร้ที่พึ่งในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่ง ธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี |
| Authors: | Fareeda Kotcharit ฟารีดา คชฤทธิ์ PICHAMON INTAPUT พิชามญชุ์ อินทะพุฒ Burapha University PICHAMON INTAPUT พิชามญชุ์ อินทะพุฒ rodjana@buu.ac.th rodjana@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | อารมณ์ทางลบ/ คุณภาพชีวิต/ การมองโลกในแง่ดี/ พลังสุขภาพจิต/ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม NEGATIVE EMOTION/ QUALITY OF LIFE/ OPTIMISM/ RESILIENCE/ SOCIAL SUPPORT |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This correlational descriptive research aimed to examine the level of negative emotions, along with factors related to negative emotions, among the destitute at a public protection center. A sample of 100 participants was selected using simple random sampling from a group of destitute men and women at a public protection center. The research instruments involved a personal information form, the Depression Anxiety Stress Scales - 21 scale (DASS-21), the WHO quality of life - brief Thai version (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) scale, an optimism scale, a resilience scale, and a social support scale. The data were collected from October to December, 2021. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient.
The results revealed that 57 percent of participants were men and 43 percent were women. The participants had an average age of 51.43 years (SD = 14.69). 52.50 percentage of the participants entered the public protection center due to family problems. The sample experienced a mild level of negative emotions (Mean = 13.78, SD = 8.66). Furthermore, the results indicated that social support, quality of life, optimism (r = -.209, -.219, -.225, p < .05 respectively), and resilience (r =-.282, p < .01) were significantly negatively correlated with negative emotion.
This research findings suggest that nurses, mental health care providers, and staff at public protection centers should be aware of the continuous negative emotions participants face in order to observe emotional changes that may affect those at the center. Additionally, they should provide early intervention to care and provide social support to this group. การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบหาความสัมพันธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับอารมณ์ทางลบ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอารมณ์ทางลบของคนไร้ที่พึ่งในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่ง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คน เป็นคนไร้ที่พึ่งที่อาศัยอยู่ในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งชายและหญิง ที่ได้รับการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินอารมณ์ทางลบ แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต แบบประเมินการมองโลกในแง่ดี แบบประเมินพลังสุขภาพจิต และแบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 57.00 และเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 43.00 อายุเฉลี่ย 51.43 ปี (SD = 14.69) สาเหตุของการเข้ามาอยู่ในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งเพราะปัญหาครอบครัว ร้อยละ 55.80 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 83.80 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอารมณ์ทางลบระดับต่ำ (Mean = 13.78, SD = 8.66) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การสนับสนุนทางสังคม คุณภาพชีวิต การมองโลกในแง่ดี (r = -.209, -.219, -.225, p < .05) และพลังสุขภาพจิต (r = - .282, p < .01) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอารมณ์ทางลบของคนไร้ที่พึ่งในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่ง การวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพ บุคลากรด้านสุขภาพจิต หรือเจ้าหน้าที่ในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งควรให้ความสำคัญกับการคัดกรองอารมณ์ทางลบอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้ทราบถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านอารมณ์ที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อคนไร้ที่พึ่ง รวมทั้งสามารถดูแลและให้การสนับสนุนด้านสังคมแก่คนไร้ที่พึ่งกลุ่มนี้ตั้งแต่ในระยะเริ่มแรก |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1026 |