http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/101| Title: | THE IMPACTS OF THE EXPANSION OF MODERN RETAIL SHOPS ON TRADITIONAL RETAIL SHOPS IN MAB-YANGPORN SUB-DISTRICT, AMPHOE PLUAKDAENG, RAYONG PROVINCE ผลกระทบจากการขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ต่อร้านค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมในพื้นที่ตำบลมาบยางพร อำเภอปลวกแดง จังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | SAJIKA THAVORNVIRIYANANT ศจิกา ถาวรวิริยะนันท์ Tienkaew Liemsuwan เทียนแก้ว เลี่ยมสุวรรณ Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | การขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ ร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ ร้านค้าปลีกเเบบดั้งเดิม ตำบลมาบยางพร EXPANSION OF MODERN RETAIL STORES MODERN RETAIL STORES TRADITIONAL RETAIL SHOPS MAB- YANGPORN SUB-DISTRICT |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to examine the impacts, strategies, and adaptation of traditional retail shops due to the expansion of modern retail stores and to provide suggestions in order to monitor and regulate the expansion of these modern retail stores, located in Mab-Yangporn Sub-district, Rayong province. An in-depth interview technique was used to collect the data with 10 traditional retail shop owners, and 3 government officials. Also, a content analysis technique was used to analyze. The results of the study revealed that the expansion of modern retail stores affected 50% of the sale volumes of the traditional retail shops. This was also related to the decrease in numbers of customers. Regarding the consumer behaviors, the expansion of modern retail stores caused the decrease of buying consumable goods among customers, although they still bought alcoholic drinks at the same amount. To respond to this expansion, most of the traditional retail shop owners tried to control their financial conditions by cutting the expenses. Considering the internal management strategies, it was found that some traditional retail shop owners introduced new kinds of goods in their shops that were different from those available in modern retail stores. In addition, it was suggested that there should be a control of the expansion of modern retail stores in the area and there should be a strict tax collection for modern retail stores. Finally, traditional retail shop owners should implement new strategies to manage their shops. การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบ กลยุทธ์ และการปรับตัวของร้านค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมจากการขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ และเพื่อหาข้อเสนอในการกำกับดูแลและการควบคุมการขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ ในพื้นที่ตำบลมาบยางพร อำเภอ ปลวกแดง จังหวัดระยอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าปลีกสมัยแบบดั้งเดิม จำนวน 10 ราย และเจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐ จำนวน 3 ราย และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ที่มีต่อร้านค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมส่งให้ยอดขายของร้านค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมลดลงกว่าร้อยละ 50 จากช่วงก่อนการขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของจำนวนลูกค้า สำหรับผลกระทบด้านพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค พบว่ามีพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าประเภทอุปโภค-บริโภคน้อยลง แต่ยังคงซื้อสินค้าประเภทเครื่องดื่มประเภทแอลกอฮล์อยู่ สำหรับกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของร้านค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิม ได้ใช้กลยุทธ์ด้านการเงินมากที่สุด คือ การลดค่าใช้จ่าย เช่น การลดจำนวนตู้เเช่สินค้า การลดการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศ เป็นต้น สำหรับกลยุทธ์ด้านการจัดการภายในพบมีว่าร้านค้าปลีกดั้งเดิมบางร้านที่มีการนำสินค้าที่มีความแตกต่างจากร้านค้าปลีกแบบสมัยใหม่มาขาย เช่น หม้อ กะละมัง แก๊สหุงต้ม เป็นต้น สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะในการกำกับดูแลและควบคุมการขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าควรจะมีการควบคุมการขยายตัวของร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ในพื้นที่ การเข้มงวดในการเก็บภาษีร้านค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ และร้านค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมเองควรมีการปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์ในจัดการร้านด้วย |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/101 |