Title: GUIDELINES FOR IMPLEMENTING AN ERP SYSTEM TO INCREASE PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY OF ABC AUTOMOTIVE PARTS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
แนวทางในการนำระบบ ERP เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ของบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ ABC
Authors: Sahathep Nucharworn
สหเทพ นุชอาวรณ์
SAKCHAI CHANROUNG
ศักดิ์ชาย จันทร์เรือง
Burapha University
SAKCHAI CHANROUNG
ศักดิ์ชาย จันทร์เรือง
sakchaic@buu.ac.th
sakchaic@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ประสิทธิภาพ/ การขจัดความสูญเปล่า/ วางแผนทรัพยากรการผลิต
EFFICIENCY/ WASTE ELIMINATING/ ERP
Issue Date:  5
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The objective of this research study is to study the methods for using the ERP system to increase production efficiency. The researcher has studied the losses that occur in the production process, the opinions on the ERP system that can be used to reduce waste in the production process, and the guidelines for improving the ERP system to increase production efficiency. The researcher has collected research data by using in-depth interview from personnel involved in the production of ABC Company, consisting of 3 managerial employees including the production, the engineering, the quality. There are seventeen supervisors in the engineering, production, and quality inspection departments. There are twenty persons in all.                       The results of the research found that the production process of ABC Automotive Parts Manufacturing Company still has seven losses. The most common loss in ABC Company is the loss from the production of defective parts. This is followed by many losses, such as losses from excessive production, storage losses, and transportation losses. Key informants agreed that the ERP system can help reduce losses in the production process by increasing production control efficiency, reduce waiting time, hence it effectively solved the problem of producing defective products. To use ERP to increase production efficiency, which has three approaches: 1) Improve the part of receiving order information from customers so that there are no mistakes with the EDI system 2) Improve the delivery of customer orders to reflect production and purchasing orders correctly by developing MRP. 3) Improve the control system for receiving and sending production totals, also receiving information and displaying information with the application of QR code and increasing the accuracy and up-to-date production information.
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการนำระบบ ERP เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต และความคิดเห็นต่อระบบ ERP ที่สามารถนำมาลดความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อสรุปแนวทางปรับปรุงระบบ ERP เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องในส่วนของการผลิตบริษัท ABC ประกอบด้วย พนักงานระดับผู้จัดการ 3 คน ได้แก่ ผู้จัดการฝ่ายผลิต ผู้จัดการฝ่ายวิศวกรรม ผู้จัดการฝ่ายตรวจสอบคุณภาพ และบุคลากรระดับหัวหน้างาน จำนวน 17 คน ได้แก่ หัวหน้างานในฝ่ายผลิต หัวหน้างานฝ่ายวิศวกรรม และหัวหน้างานในฝ่ายตรวจสอบคุณภาพ รวมทั้งสิ้น 20 คน                       ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตของบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ ABC ยังมีความสูญเสียทั้ง 7 ประการ ซึ่งความสูญเสียที่เกิดมากที่สุดในบริษัท ABC คือ ความสูญเสียจากการผลิตชิ้นงานเสียซึ่งทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียตามมาหลายประการ เช่น ความสูญเสียจากการผลิตมากเกินไป ความสูญเสียจากการจัดเก็บ ความสูญเสียจากการขนส่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเห็นว่าระบบ ERP ช่วยลดความสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิต โดย เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมการผลิต ลดกระบวนการซ้ำซ้อน ลดการรอคอย นำมาแก้ไขปัญหาการผลิตชิ้นงานเสียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางการนำ ERP เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ซึ่งมีแนวทาง 3 ประการ คือ 1) ปรับปรุงส่วนการรับข้อมูลคำสั่งซื้อจากลูกค้าต้องไม่มีความผิดพลาดด้วยระบบ EDI 2) ปรับปรุงการนำคำสั่งซื้อลูกค้าไปสะท้อนการสั่งผลิตและสั่งซื้อได้อย่างถูกต้องด้วยการพัฒนา MRP 3) ปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมรับและส่งยอดการผลิต รับข้อมูลและแสดงข้อมูลด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้ QR code ซี่งช่วยเพิ่มถูกต้องและข้อมูลการผลิตมีความเป็นปัจจุบัน
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1005