Title: THE STUDY OF MAGNESIOTROPIC PROTEIN ON INTESTINAL EPITHELIUM IN OMEPRAZOLE - INDUCED HYPOMAGNESEMIA RATS
การศึกษาโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุม Mg2+ ในเยื่อบุลำไส้หนูขาวที่อยู่ในภาวะ Hypomagnesemia จากการได้รับ Omeprazole
Authors: Nattida Kampuang
ณัฐธิดา คำพวง
NARONGRIT THONGON
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ทองอุ่น
Burapha University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
Keywords: PPIs
TRPM6
TRPM7
CNNM4
Omeprazole
TRPM6/7 dimerization
mass spectrometry
Immunoprecipitation
การดูดซึมแมกนีเซียมในลำไส้
PPIH rat models
Magnesiotripic protein
PPIs
Omeprazole
TRPM6
TRPM7
CNNM4
TRPM6/7 dimerization
mass spectrometry
Immunoprecipitation
PPIH rat models
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: Proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) are the common therapeutic medicine for acid peptic disorders. Prolong PPIs used induced hypomagnesemia (PPIH) is a serious side effect of PPIs. Our previous studies reported that prolong Omeprazole 12- and 24-weeks injection suppressed small intestinal Mg2+ absorption especially duodenum and induced hypomagnesemia, although TRPM6 and CNNM4 proteins which transport Mg2+ through villous epithelial enterocyte significantly increased. Therefore, the present study aimed to observed the distribution of TRPM6, TRPM7 and CNNM4 in duodenum, jejunum, ileum, and colon of PPIH rats from our previous study. Proteins from duodenal, jejunal, ileal and colon tissues were subjected to perform western blot analysis for observe the expression of TRPM6, TRPM7, and CNNM4 expression. The results demonstrated that proteins significantly increased in whole small intestinal parts of both 12- and 24-weeks Omeprazole injected rats compared with vehicle-injected rats. Separated membranous and cytosolic protein were subjected to perform western blot analysis for identify located protein expression. The result demonstrated that membranous TRPM6 significantly increased while cytosolic TRPM6 significantly decreased in duodenum, jejunum, ileum and colon of Omeprazole injected rats compared with vehicle-injected rats. Whereas membranous TRPM7 expression markedly decreased but cytosolic TRPM7 significantly increased in duodenum, jejunum of both PPIH rat groups (12 and 24 wks) compared with vehicle-injected rats. Moreover, immunoprecipitated TRPM6 (TRPM6-IP) protein expression in membrane were observed, then identify TRPM7 protein expression in TRPM6-IP, the results revealed that TRPM7 protein expression significantly decreased in duodenum and jejunum of both PPIH rat groups. This result indicated that   TRPM6/TRPM7 heterodimer markedly decreased. Then liquid chromatography coupled with electrospray ionization-quadrupole-time of flight-mass spectrometry (LC-ESI-QTOF-MS/MS) analysis were performed to observe phosphorylation site of TRPM6 membranous protein, the results shown that peptide base W1814 to C1838 were disappeared in α-kinase domain of 24-weeks Omeprazole injected rats.  these results explained why Mg2+ absorption still decreased, although proteins were up-regulated in small intestine of PPIH rats. Furthermore, membranous CNNM4 protein expression significantly increased but cytosolic CNNM4 protein expression markedly decreased in duodenum, jejunum, ileum and colon of both PPIH rat groups. The result indicated that small intestine has alteration for mg2+ absorption.
ยากลุ่ม proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) เป็นยายับยั้งการหลั่งกรดในกระเพาะอาหารที่ใช้กันแพร่หลาย ข้อมูลทางการแพทย์บ่งชี้การใช้ยา PPIs มีผลให้ระดับ Mg2+ ในเลือดต่ำกว่าปกติ (PPIs-induced hypomagnesemia, PPIH) โดยน่าจะเกิดจากการกดการดูดซึม Mg2+ ในลำไส้  การศึกษาก่อนหน้าของคณะผู้วิจัยพบว่าการฉีดยา Omeprazole ซึ่งเป็น PPIs ที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด เป็นเวลา 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์ในหนูขาว เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะระดับ Mg2+ ในเลือดต่ำกว่าปกติ โดยพบว่ามีการกดการดูดซึม Mg2+ ในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum jejunum ileum และ colon โดยมีการกดการดูดซึมในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการแสดงของโปรตีนที่สำคัญต่อการดูดซึม Mg2+ คือ transient receptor potential melastatin 6 (TRPM6) และ ancient conserved domain protein 4 (CNNM4) เพิ่มขึ้นในลำไส้ทุกส่วน อย่างไรก็ตาม มีคำถามสำคัญเกิดขึ้นคือ เหตุใดการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนข้างต้น กลับไม่สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึม Mg2+ ในลำไส้ และลดภาวะ PPIH ได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาตำแหน่งการแสดงออก และความความผิดปกติของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่ง Mg2+ ในลำไส้ของหนูขาวที่มีภาวะ PPIH โดยใช้ตัวอย่างจากลำไส้ของหนูขาวกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Omeprazole 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์  ทำการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค Western blot พบว่า โปรตีน TRPM6 TRPM7 และ CNNM4 ในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum jejunum ileum และ colon กลุ่มที่ได้รับยา Omeprazole เป็นเวลา 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษาตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของโปรตีนโดยทำการแยกโปรตีนที่ผิวเซลล์ และโปรตีนภายใน cytoplasm พบว่าโปรตีน TRPM6 มีการแสดงออกในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่มีการแสดงออก TRPM6 ภายใน cytoplasm ลดลง ในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum jejunum ileum และ colon ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา Omeprazole เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับโปรตีน TRPM7 พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ลดลง แต่มีการแสดงออกของ TRPM7 ภายในเซลล์เพิ่มมากขึ้นในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum และ jejunum เมื่อศึกษาโปรตีน TRPM6 (TRPM6-IP) ในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ด้วยวิธี immunoprecipitation จากนั้นศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีน TRPM7 ใน TRPM6-IP พบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน TRPM7 ลดลงในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum และ jejunum ของหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา Omeprazole ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม บ่งชี้ว่ามีการลดลงของ TRPM6/7 heterodimer เมื่อศึกษาด้วยวิธี liquid chromatography coupled with electrospray ionization-quadrupole-time of flight-mass spectrometry (LC-ESI-QTOF-MS/MS) พบว่าโปรตีน TRPM6 มีการกลายพันธุ์โดยลำดับโปรตีน W1814-C1838 มีการขาดหายไปในส่วนของ a-kinase ด้วยกลไกเหล่านี้จึงทำให้การดูดซึม Mg2+ ในลำไส้เล็กของหนู PPIH ลดต่ำลง แม้จะมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการแสดงออกของ CNNM4 มีการแสดงออกในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ภายในเซลล์มีการแสดงออกของ CNNM4 ลดลงในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum jejunum ileum และ colon ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา Omeprazole ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม งานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าลำไส้มีกลไกการปรับตัวในการดูดซึมแมกนีเซียม
Description: Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/641