DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pakamas Pimtaraen
dc.contributor: ผกามาศ พิมพ์ธาราth
dc.contributor.advisor: PORNCHAI JULLAMATEen
dc.contributor.advisor: พรชัย จูลเมตต์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha University. Faculty of Nursingen
dc.date.issued: 4/4/2022
dc.description: Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.)en
dc.description: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI), if they receive proper care and stimulation, it could help prevent dementia progression and may return to normal cognition. The purposes of this quasi-experimental research was to investigate the effect of a cognitive stimulation program on the cognitive level of older adults with MCI living in community. Forty older adults with MCI residing in a community in Chanthaburi province were randomly assigned into experimental and control group equally. Samples in the experimental group received 90 – minute and twice weekly CST program for 7 counts while those in the control group received a usual care. Instruments used consists of The Demographic Data Questionnaire, MoCA-B, and CST program. Data collection was performed at prior to, the end, and 4 weeks after the intervention. Descriptive statistics and Two-way repeated measure ANOVA and Bonferroni were computed for data analysis. Findings revealed that after receiving the CST program, the mean score of the cognitive function of the experimental group post intervention and the 4 weeks follow up was higher than that of the control group (p < .001) and the mean cognitive score. of the elderly in the experimental group during the pre-test, post-test, and 4 weeks follow up periods were significantly different (p < .001). The findings suggested that nurses and healthcare professionals should implement this CST program so to increase and maintain the cognitive functions of older adults with MCI and to prevent dementia in this population.en
dc.description.abstract: ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย หากได้รับการดูแลและการกระตุ้นที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยชะลอการภาวะสมองเสื่อม และอาจกลับสู่การรู้คิดที่ปกติตามวัยได้ การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นศักยภาพสมองด้านการรู้คิดต่อการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยในชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยจำนวน 40 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมกระตุ้นศักยภาพสมองด้านการรู้คิดครั้งละ 90 นาที จำนวน 7 ครั้ง จัดขึ้นสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการดูแลแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมิน Montreal cognitive assessment-Basic (MoCA-B) และโปรแกรมกระตุ้นศักยภาพสมองด้านการรู้คิด โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะได้รับการประเมินระดับการรู้คิด 3 ครั้งคือ ระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ความถี่ ร้อยละ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซํ้า (Two-way repeated measure ANOVA) และการทดสอบเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอโรนี (Bonferroni) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001)  และคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองระหว่าง ระยะก่อนทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่าพยาบาลและบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องควรนำโปรแกรมกระตุ้นศักยภาพสมองด้านการรู้คิดไปใช้ในการเพิ่มและคงไว้ซึ่งระดับการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสมองเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มนี้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ/ การรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย/ การรู้คิด/ โปรแกรมกระตุ้นศักยภาพสมองด้านการรู้คิดth
dc.subject: OLDER ADULTS/ MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT/ COGNITIVE FUNCTION/ COGNITIVESTIMULATION THERAPY PROGRAMen
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.title: THE EFFECT OF A COGNITIVE STIMULATION PROGRAM ON THE COGNITIVE FUNCTION OF OLDER ADULTS WITH MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT IN COMMUNITYen
dc.title: ผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นศักยภาพสมองด้านการรู้คิดต่อการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยในชุมชนth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th