DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: KHUNAKORN SAE-JENGen
dc.contributor: คุณากร แซ่เจ็งth
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanint Teerapabolarnen
dc.contributor.advisor: คณินทร์ ธีรภาพโอฬารth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 23/5/2018
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to determine a non-uniform bound for approximating the cumulative distribution function of a non-negative integer-valued random variable by the binomial cumulative distribution function using Stein’s method and w-functions, where the result of the study is in the form of the Kolmogorov distance between the two cumulative distribution functions together with its non-uniform bound. The non-uniform bound obtained in this study can be used as a criterion for measuring the accuracy of the approximation, that is, if the non-uniform is small, it indicates that the binomial cumulative distribution function is appropriate to approximate the cumulative distribution function of a non-negative integer-valued random variable. The applications of this study are a use of the obtained result to approximate some cumulative distribution functions such as the hypergeometric cumulative distribution function, the negative hypergeometric cumulative distribution function, the Pólya cumulative distribution function and the beta-binomial cumulative distribution function. Additionally, some numerical results are also provided to illustrate the accuracy of the approximation for all cumulative distribution functions that mentioned above.en
dc.description.abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ หาขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปสำหรับประมาณฟังก์ชัน การแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าจำนวนเต็มไม่เป็นลบด้วยฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของ ตัวแปรสุ่มทวินามโดยใช้วิธีของสไตน์และฟังก์ชัน w โดยที่ผลการศึกษาอยู่ในรูปของระยะทาง ของคอลโมโกรอฟระหว่างฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของทั้งสองฟังก์ชันพร้อมด้วยขอบเขต ไม่เอกรูป ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นเกณฑ์วัดความแม่นยำของ การประมาณ นั่นคือ ถ้าขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปดังกล่าวมีค่าน้อย แสดงว่าฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสม ของตัวแปรสุ่มทวินามมีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ประมาณฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่ม ที่มีค่าจำนวนเต็มไม่เป็นลบ การประยุกต์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการใช้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไปประมาณ ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่มบางชนิด ได้แก่ ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่ม เรขาคณิตไฮเพอร์ ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่มเรขาคณิตไฮเพอร์เชิงลบ ฟังก์ชัน การแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่มโพลยา และฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่มทวินามบีต้า นอกจากนี้ได้มีการนำเสนอผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขเพื่อแสดงความแม่นยำของการประมาณสำหรับ ทุกฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงสะสมของตัวแปรสุ่มดังที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: การประมาณทวินามth
dc.subject: ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปth
dc.subject: วิธีของสไตน์th
dc.subject: ฟังก์ชัน wth
dc.subject: Binomial approximationen
dc.subject: Non-uniform bounden
dc.subject: Stein's methoden
dc.subjectw-functionsen
dc.subject.classification: Mathematicsen
dc.title: BINOMIAL APPROXIMATION WITH STEIN’S METHOD AND w-FUNCTIONSen
dc.title: การประมาณทวินามด้วยวิธีของสไตน์และฟังก์ชัน wth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th