Title: FACTORS RELATED TO FEAR OF FALLING AMONG THE END STAGE RENAL DISEASE OLDER ADULT TREATED WITH HEMODIALYSIS
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความกลัวการหกล้มของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม
Authors: Worachat Ukraihongsa
วรชาติ อุไกรหงษา
NAIYANA PIPHATVANITCHA
นัยนา พิพัฒน์วณิชชา
Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing
Keywords: ปัจจัย/ ความกลัวการหกล้ม/ ผู้สูงอายุ/ โรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย/ การฟอกเลือด
FACTORS/ FEAR OF FALLING/ OLDER ADULTS/ ESRD/ HEMODIALYSIS
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research is a descriptive correlation research aimed to study the fear of falling and factors related to fear of falling among older adults. The sample consisted of the 115 end-stage chronic renal disease older adults treated with hemodialysis at Tirtiary hospital in the eastern region of Thailand, were randomly selected by simple random sampling. The research instruments included the demographic questionnaire, Thai geriatric depression scale (TGDS), Disease comorbidity scale. Near Snellen chart, Timed up & Go test (TUG), perceived health status interview form, Barthel ADL index, Barthel of activities daily living index (BAI), and The Thai modified falls efficacy scale (TMFES). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, spearman Rank Order and Point bisial correlation coefficient. The results revealed that the sample had fear of falling 23.47 percent, The factors related to fear of falling in the end stage of renal disease older adults treated with hemodialysis as Activities of daily living, Perceived health status and serum creatinine were a moderately positive correlated (rpb = .489, p < .001, rs = .321, p < .001, rpb = .308, p < .001), serum parathyroid was low positively correlated (rpb = .178, p = .030), age, activities of daily living and dizziness were moderately negative correlated (rs = -.421, p < .001, rs = -.409, p < .001, rs = -. 324, p < .001), visual acuity was a low negatively correlated (rpb = -.261, p = .002). However, Gender, co-morbid, depression, intradialytic hypotension (IDH), fall experience, serum calcium and BMI were not statistically significance relate to fear of falling. Health care provider should pay more attention to the fear of falling. Especially the elderly who are aware of their health, poor balance, dizziness, High of serum creatinine, serum parathyroid and abnormal of visual acuity. The research results can be used as the basis for developing a care approach to reduce the fear of falls or to promote confidence in activity daily living for older adult patients with end stage renal disease treated with hemodialysis.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงบรรยายความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความกลัวการหกล้ม และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความกลัวการหกล้ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุโรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่มาฟอกเลือด โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ในเขตภาคตะวันออก จำนวน 115 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุของไทย แบบประเมินภาวะโรคร่วม แผ่นวัดสายตาระบบตัวเลขระยะใกล้ การทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะก้าวเดินของผู้สูงอายุ แบบสัมภาษณ์การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และแบบประเมินความกลัวการหกล้มฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมน แรงค์ ออเดอร์ และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลัวการหกล้ม ร้อยละ 23.47 และพบว่า ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน, การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพและค่าครีอะตินิน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับปานกลาง (rpb = .489, p < .001, rs =.321, p < .001, rpb = .308, p < .001 ตามลำดับ) ค่าพาราไทรอยด์ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับต่ำ (rpb = .178, p=.030) อายุ ความสามารถในการทรงตัว และอาการเวียนศีรษะ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบระดับปานกลาง (rs = -.421, p < .001, rs = -.409, p < .001, rs =-.324, p < .001 ตามลำดับ) ความสามารถในการมองเห็นมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำ (rpb = -.261, p = .002) ส่วน เพศ ภาวะโรคร่วม ภาวะซึมเศร้า ภาวะความดันโลหิตต่ำในขณะฟอกเลือด ประสบการณ์หกล้ม ค่าแคลเซียมและดัชนีมวลกาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความกลัวการหกล้ม บุคลาการด้านสุขภาพควรให้ความสำคัญกับความกลัวการหกล้ม โดยเฉพาะผู้สูงอายุที่รับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพและทรงตัวไม่ดี ทำกิจวัตรได้น้อย เวียนศีรษะ มีค่าครีอะตินิและพาราไทรอยด์มากผิดปกติ และมองเห็นไม่ดี โดยสามารถนำผลการวิจัยเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาแนวทางการดูแลเพื่อลดความกลัวการหกล้มหรือส่งเสริมความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันให้ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคไตวายเรื้อรังรยะสุดท้ายที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมต่อไป
Description: Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.)
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.)
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/491