Title: CATEGORY MANAGEMENT IN STRATEGIC SOURCING: A CASE STUDY OF THE COMPANY IN PETROLEUM AND PETROCHEMICAL INDUSTRIES
การบริหารกลุ่มสินค้าในการจัดหาเชิงกลยุทธ์ กรณีศึกษาบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี
Authors: Netima Thumthong
เนติมา ทำทอง
JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA
จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์
Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics
Keywords: การจัดหาเชิงกลยุทธ์
การบริหารกลุ่มสินค้า
ความยั่งยืน
STRATEGIC SOURCING
CATEGORY MANAGEMENT
SUSTAINABLE
Issue Date:  15
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to study about guidelines for the category management in strategic sourcing in accordance to the ISO 20400:2017 the standard for sustainable procurement. Sustainability issues are economic, social, and environmental will take into consideration in process of strategic sourcing in the part of category management on market analysis. Analysis of a market is normally only used by supply risk analysis with spend analysis. However, this study will take sustainability risk into consideration with normal analysis. The scope of study is product category of general catalyst. The result showed that the sourcing strategy by taken sustainability risk into consideration with normal analysis is no different from normally only used by supply risk analysis with spend analysis, because general catalyst is high risk category in sustainability issues. The result by take the sustainability risk into consideration with supply risk and spend analysis to cause general catalyst category for point of Critical Items on Purchasing Portfolio Model. However, the case study company decides to use the sustainability risk into category management in strategic sourcing because the results for other category showed that sourcing strategy by taken sustainability risk into consideration with normal analysis are different.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารกลุ่มสินค้าในการจัดหาเชิง กลยุทธ์ให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างอย่างยั่งยืน (ISO 20400:2017 Sustainable Procurement) ที่จะนำประเด็นทางด้านความยั่งยืน ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม เข้ามาใช้พิจารณาในกระบวนการจัดหาเชิงกลยุทธ์ในส่วนของการบริหารกลุ่มสินค้า ซึ่งจะนำไปใช้ในขั้นตอนของการวิเคราะห์ตลาดผู้ค้าที่โดยทั่วไปแล้วจะวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในการจัดหา (Supply Risk) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่าย (Spend Analysis) เท่านั้น สำหรับการศึกษานี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงด้านความยั่งยืน (Sustainability Risk) ร่วมด้วย โดยขอบเขตของกลุ่มสินค้าที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมี (General Catalyst) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การจัดหาที่มีการนำประเด็นทางด้านความยั่งยืนเข้ามามีบทบาทในการวิเคราะห์ตลาดผู้ค้าสำหรับสินค้าในกลุ่มสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมี (General Catalyst) นั้น ยังไม่แตกต่างจากการใช้ผลของการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในการจัดหา (Supply Risk) เพียงด้านเดียวร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่าย (Spend Analysis) เนื่องจากสินค้าในกลุ่มนี้มีความเสี่ยงด้านความยั่งยืนอยู่ในระดับสูง เมื่อนำความเสี่ยงทั้งสองด้านมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายแล้ว ทำให้สินค้าในกลุ่มนี้ยังคงอยู่ในตำแหน่งของกลุ่มสินค้าที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง (Critical Items) ในตัวแบบการแบ่งประเภทของสินค้าในการจัดซื้อ (Purchasing Portfolio Model) อย่างไร ก็ตาม บริษัทกรณีศึกษาเลือกที่จะเพิ่มการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงด้านความยั่งยืน (Sustainability Risk) นี้ ลงไปในกระบวนการบริหารกลุ่มสินค้าในการจัดหาเชิงกลยุทธ์ เนื่องจากพบว่าการนำประเด็นทางด้านความยั่งยืนไปใช้จริงในการวิเคราะห์ตลาดผู้ค้าสำหรับกลุ่มสินค้าอื่น ๆ ส่งผลให้การกำหนดกลยุทธ์การจัดหาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม
Description: Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/327