Title: PROCUREMENT PROCESS IMPROVEMENT OF IMPORT RAW MATERIAL FOR CREAT THE APPROPIATE PROCUREMENT MODEL: CASE STUDY OF THE METAL STAMPING PARTS MANUFACTURING FOR VEHICLE AND ELECTORNIC PARTS
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดหาวัตถุดิบต่างประเทศเพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการจัดซื้อที่เหมาะสม กรณีศึกษาโรงงานปั๊มขึ้นรูปโลหะสำหรับชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Authors: Noochnutda Kaewwijit
นุชนัฐดา แก้ววิจิตร
MANA CHAOWARAT
มานะ เชาวรัตน์
Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics
Keywords: การจัดซื้อจัดหา/ จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่/ สต็อกเพื่อความปลอดภัย
PROCUREMENT/ REORDERPOINT/ SAFTEY STOCK
Issue Date:  27
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study current procurement process of import raw materials to create an appropriate procurement model by choosing to study the metal stamping parts manufacturer for vehicle and electronic parts. The researcher has studied and analyzed from the problems in procurement currently which found that 3 problems is uncontrolled working process, inconsistent current procurement process and unable support customers demand on time due to delay issue purchase order and without the appropriate safety stock. The researcher has defined a “Reorder point”, “Safety stock”, and adapted a new procedure for working process to be used as a procurement procedure to be effective. The result of the research has proposed appropriate procurement model that is to starting with proposal “Reorder Point” and “Safety Stock” of all 5 import raw materials to help to proposal the best way for employees to know when raw materials need to ordered and how much safety stock should be available. Reorder Point for raw materials are namely A1 is 4,810.75 kilograms, A2 is 4,498.36 kilograms, A3 is 4,469.34 kilograms, A5 is 14,896.20 kilograms and A6 is 17,367.35 kilograms. The safety stock is namely A1 is 1,536.73 kilograms, A2 is 1,335.73 kilograms, A3 is 1,367.27 kilograms, A5 is 3,584.20 kilograms, and A6 is 5,618.18 kilograms. The total safety stock is 13,442.11 kilograms. And then, the researcher has also proposed to improve the current procedure for working process into a new one by reducing unnecessary steps from 14 steps into 11 steps, included adding to define the person in charge of working process in currently. The researcher has found that these ways can be proposed in working process to be comprehensive the problems effectively.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดหาวัตถุดิบต่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการจัดซื้อจัดหาที่เหมาะสม โดยเลือกทำการศึกษาโรงงานปั๊มขึ้นรูปโลหะสำหรับชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ทางผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จากปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในด้านการจัดซื้อจัดหาในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งพบว่าปัญหา 3 ข้อ คือ การไม่ควบคุมวิธีปฏิบัติงาน กระบวนการจัดซื้อไม่สอดคล้องกับการทำงานในปัจจุบัน และการไม่สามารถสนับสนุนความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ทันเวลาเนื่องจากสั่งซื้อช้าและไม่มีการสต็อกสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสมไว้สำรอง ทางผู้วิจัยจึงได้กำหนดจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่, สต็อกเพื่อความปลอดภัย และกำหนดการสร้างกระบวนการทำงานขึ้นใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับการทำงานในปัจจุบันเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อปฏิบัติสำหรับการจัดซื้อจัดหา ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยได้เสนอรูปแบบที่เป็นแนวทางดังนี้ คือ เริ่มการเสนอการหาจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ และ สต็อกเพื่อความปลอดภัยของวัตถุดิบต่างประเทศทั้ง 5 รายการ เพื่อช่วยเป็นข้อกำหนดให้พนักงานทราบว่าควรเริ่มมีการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบเมื่อใดและควรมีสต็อกเพื่อความปลอดภัยเท่าใด ซึ่งจุดเตือนการสั่งซื้อใหม่แต่ละวัตถุดิบ มีดังนี้ วัตถุดิบชื่อ A1 เท่ากับ 4,810.75 กิโลกรัม, A2 เท่ากับ 4,498.36 กิโลกรัม, A3 เท่ากับ 4,469.34 กิโลกรัม, A5 อยู่ที่ 14,896.20 กิโลกรัม และ A6 เท่ากับ 17,367.35 กิโลกรัม ส่วน สต็อกเพื่อความปลอดภัยจะเป็นดังนี้ คือ วัตถุดิบชื่อA1 เท่ากับ 1,536.73 กิโลกรัม, A2 เท่ากับ 1,335.73 กิโลกรัม, A3 เท่ากับ 1,367.27 กิโลกรัม, A5 เท่ากับ 3,584.20 กิโลกรัม, และ A6 เท่ากับ 5,618.18 กิโลกรัม จำนวนรวม Safety Stock จะอยู่ที่ 13,442.11 กิโลกรัม และจากนั้นได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานใหม่โดยการลดขั้นตอนที่ไม่จำเป็นจาก 14 ขั้นตอนเหลือเพียง 11 ขั้นตอน รวมถึงเพิ่มการกำหนดผู้ปฏิบัติงานจริงและรายละเอียดการทำงานให้สอดคล้องกับการทำงานในปัจจุบัน พบว่าแนวทางดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปเสนอเพิ่มในขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Description: Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/294