DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Rattiyakorn Malathummaraten
dc.contributor: รัตติยากร มาลาธรรมรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWETen
dc.contributor.advisor: รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha University. Faculty of Nursingen
dc.date.issued: 2/4/2021
dc.description: Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.)en
dc.description: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Human Papilloma Virus [HPV] Infection among men who have sex with men (MSM) is the major cause of mouth, rectum and other cancers. This predictive correlation research aimed at identifying significant predictors of human papillomavirus vaccination intention among young men who have sex with men (YMSM) in Chon Buri Province. The conceptual framework was based on the Integrative Model (IM). The participants of 308 YMSM aged 18-26 years old in Chon Buri, who experienced anal sexual intercourse within lifetime were recruited for the survey using the Respondent Driven Sampling [RDS] process. The research tool was a self-report e-questionnaire based on Google form. Data were collect using questionnaire of personal information, knowledge of HPV and HPV vaccine, situational perceptions of HPV vaccination, attitudes towards HPV vaccine, normative beliefs of HPV vaccination, and self-efficacy to get vaccine. Their KR-20 = .75 and Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were 0.87, 0.92, 0.83, 0.94 and 0.91, respectively. Data were analyzed by using Stepwise multiple regression analysis.                        The results revealed that: 1) The mean score of intention to take HPV vaccine among YMSM in Chon Buri was at moderate (Mean = 13.45, SD = 2.395). 2) Self-efficacy to get HPV Vaccine (Beta = .402), normative beliefs of HPV vaccination (Beta = .246) and situational perceptions of HPV vaccination (Beta = .161) were significant predictors of intention to take HPV vaccine among YMSM. These significant predictive variables accounted for 37.8 % of the total variance in intention to take HPV vaccine among YMSM in Chon Buri (Adjusted R2 = .378, p < .01). However, number of sexual partners, knowledge of HPV and the HPV vaccine, and attitudes towards HPV vaccination could not significantly predict intention to take HPV vaccine (p > .05).                        The results suggest that it is useful guidance on promoting HPV vaccination intentions of YMSM in order to prevent HPV infection and reduce the incidence of rectal cancer and other malignant diseases caused by HPV infection.en
dc.description.abstract: การติดเชื้อ Human Papilloma Virus [HPV] ในชายรักชายเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคมะเร็งปากทวารหนักและมะเร็งอื่น ๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV ของกลุ่มเยาวชนชายรักชายจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการเพื่อการทำนายพฤติกรรม (The integrative model: IM) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เยาวชนชายรักชาย (อายุ 18-26 ปี) ที่มีประสบการณ์เพศสัมพันธ์ทางทวารหนักกับเพศชายในช่วงชีวิตที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 308 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้กระบวนการสุ่มแบบส่งต่อเป็นลูกโซ่ (Respondent Driven Sampling [RDS]) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองผ่านระบบออนไลน์ (E-questionnaire) โดยใช้ Google form ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HPV และวัคซีน HPV การรับรู้สถานการณ์ในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV ทัศนคติต่อการฉีดวัคซีน HPV การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV และความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ KR-20 และครอนบาคแอลฟาเท่ากับ 0.75, 0.87, 0.92, 0.83, 0.94 และ 0.91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise multiple regression analysis)                        ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) กลุ่มเยาวชนชายรักชายในจังหวัดชลบุรี มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 13.45, SD = 2.395) 2) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV (Beta = .402), การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV (Beta = .246) และการรับรู้สถานการณ์การฉีดวัคซีน HPV (Beta = .161) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV ของกลุ่มเยาวชนชายรักชายจังหวัดชลบุรีได้ ร้อยละ 37.8 (Adjusted R2 = .378) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 อย่างไรก็ตามประสบการณ์การมีกลุ่มอาการโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ จำนวนคู่นอน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HPV และวัคซีน HPV และทัศนคติต่อการฉีดวัคซีน HPV ไม่สามารถร่วมทำนายความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV ของกลุ่มเยาวชนชายรักชายจังหวัดชลบุรีได้                        ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีน HPV ของกลุ่มเยาวชนชายรักชาย เพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อ HPV และลดอุบัติการณ์ของโรคมะเร็งปากทวารหนักและโรคมะเร็งอื่น ๆ ต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนเอชพีวี/ เยาวชนชายรักชายth
dc.subject: INTENTION HPV VACCINE/ YOUNG MEN WHO HAVE SEX WITH MENen
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.title: PREDICTORS OF HPV VACCINE INTENTION AMONG YOUNG MEN WHO HAVE SEX WITH MEN IN CHONBURI PROVINCEen
dc.title: ปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนเอชพีวีของกลุ่มเยาวชนชายรักชาย จังหวัดชลบุรีth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th