Title: GUIDELINES FOR PROMOTING PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN THE SUB-DISTRICT CIVIL SOCIETY MEETING TO FORMULATE LOCAL DEVELOPMENT PLAN : A CASE STUDY OF NONGCHAK SUB-DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY, BAN BUENG DISTRICT, CHONBURI PROVINCE
แนวทางการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการประชุมประชาคมตำบล เพื่อจัดทำแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น : กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลตำบลหนองชาก อำเภอบ้านบึง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Authors: Tanyanee Srirasophonwat
ธัญณีย์ ศิระโสภณวัฒน์
KANJANA BOONYOUNG
กาญจนา บุญยัง
Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration
Keywords: การมีส่วนร่วม/ ประชาคม/ แผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น
PARTICIPATION/ CIVIL SOCIETY/ LOCAL DEVERLOPMENT PLAN
Issue Date:  29
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to: 1) study the problems and obstacles of public participation in the sub-district civil society meeting to formulate local development plan; and 2) study the guidelines for promoting public participation in the sub-district civil society meeting to formulate local development plan, Nongchak Sub-district Municipality which was a qualitative research, collected data by in-depth interviews from 4 groups of key informants which were: 1) local leaders and officials; 2) village headmen; 3) community committees; and 4) people, and data analysis with content analysis. The results of the research found that the problems, obstacles and guidelines for promoting public participation in the sub-district civil society meeting to formulate local development plan, summarized as 4 points as follows: 1. People: found that the problems were that people lacking vehicles to travel, stick to personal business, and did not see the benefits of the formulation civil society by both sub-district headman, village headman, community committee and people lack awareness of their roles; which there were suggestions the municipality should provide the public transport service, the municipality should provide training to giving knowledge about the benefits of formulation civil society and self-roles to all groups. 2. Principles of formulation sub-district civil society: found that every group of key informants were aware of the importance of formulation civil society as an important foundation for participation in local development, however, the municipality should increase monthly meeting and coffeehouse meeting, in order to encourage people to want to participate and see the importance of the civil society meetings even more. 3. Communication: found that the problems were the lack of effective public relations methods of the municipality, the meeting news was not distributed to the public and there was a delay which resulted in lack of cooperation from all parties; therefore, the municipality should adjust the communication strategy to focus on communication from leaders, repair and add voice pick up points, use various communication channels, and the municipality should develop the role of community communication for community leaders. 4. Civil society approach: found that in the civil society meeting, the people did not have a role in determining the issues and suggesting solutions, meeting places that used the 3rd floor meeting rooms made the elderly inconvenient to walk up and down, and formulation sub-district civil society meeting on the official day, it made people in certain occupations not to attend the meeting; as for the suggestions the municipality should encourage the people to play a role in defining the problem such as increasing the time to express in various activities, organizing the subcommittee meeting in each community, and the municipality should hold the meeting in the area that is convenient to travel, suitable time period is at 17.00 hour onward, however, the appropriate day should be taken into account the occupational group of the people, that is, the people in the occupational group and industrial plants working group should hold community meeting on public holidays, in order to allow these groups to participate in proposing problems and solving problems the communities in which they live.
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการประชุมประชาคมตำบลเพื่อจัดทำแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น และ 2) ศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการประชุมประชาคมตำบลเพื่อจัดทำแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น เทศบาลตำบลหนองชาก โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 4 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่มผู้นำท้องถิ่นและเจ้าหน้าที่ (2) กลุ่มผู้ใหญ่บ้าน (3) กลุ่มคณะกรรมการชุมชน และ (4) กลุ่มประชาชน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัญหา อุปสรรค และแนวทางการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการประชุมประชาคมตำบล เพื่อจัดทำแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น สรุปได้ 4 ประเด็น ดังนี้ (1) ด้านคน พบปัญหา คือ ประชาชนขาดยานพาหนะในการเดินทาง ติดภารกิจส่วนตัว   ไม่เห็นประโยชน์ของการทำประชาคม โดยทั้งกำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน คณะกรรมการชุมชน และประชาชนขาดความตระหนักในบทบาทของตนเอง ซึ่งมีข้อเสนอแนะคือ เทศบาลควรจัดให้มีบริการรถรับส่งประชาชน เทศบาลควรจัดอบรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการจัดทำประชาคมและบทบาทหน้าที่ของตนเองแก่ทุกกลุ่ม (2) ด้านหลักการทำประชาคมตำบล พบว่า ทุกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญตระหนักในความสำคัญของการทำประชาคมว่าเป็นรากฐานสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น อย่างไรก็ตามเทศบาลควรเพิ่มการประชุมประจำเดือนหรือประชุมสภากาแฟเพื่อเป็นการกระตุ้นให้ประชาชนรู้สึกอยากมีส่วนร่วมและเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการประชุมประชาคมมากยิ่งขึ้น (3) ด้านการสื่อสาร พบว่า ปัญหา คือ วิธีการประชาสัมพันธ์ของเทศบาลขาดประสิทธิภาพ ข่าวสารการประชุมไม่กระจายสู่ประชาชน และมีความล่าช้า ส่งผลให้ขาดความร่วมมือจากทุกฝ่าย ดังนั้นเทศบาลควรปรับกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเน้นการสื่อสารจากผู้นำ ซ่อมแซมและเพิ่มเติมจุดรับเสียงตามสายใช้ช่องทางการสื่อสารที่หลากหลาย และเทศบาลควรพัฒนาบทบาทด้านการสื่อสารชุมชนให้กับผู้นำชุมชน (4) ด้านวิธีการประชาคม พบว่า ในการประชุมประชาคมประชาชนไม่ค่อยมีบทบาทในการกำหนดประเด็นปัญหาและเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข สถานที่ประชุมที่ใช้ห้องประชุมชั้น 3 ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุไม่สะดวกในการเดินขึ้น-ลง และการจัดประชุมประชาคมตำบลในวันราชการทำให้ประชาชนบางกลุ่มอาชีพไม่สามารถเข้าร่วมประชุมได้ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะ คือ เทศบาลควรกระตุ้นประชาชนให้มีบทบาทกำหนดประเด็นปัญหา เช่น เพิ่มเวลาการแสดงความคิดเห็นในกิจกรรมต่างๆ จัดประชุมประชาคมย่อยในแต่ละชุมชน สำหรับสถานที่เทศบาลควรจัดประชุมในพื้นที่ที่สามารถเดินทางได้สะดวก ช่วงเวลาที่เหมาะสมคือ เวลา  17.00 น. เป็นต้นไป ทั้งนี้วันที่เหมาะสมควรคำนึงถึงกลุ่มอาชีพของประชาชน กล่าวคือ ประชาชนกลุ่มอาชีพรับจ้าง และทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมควรจัดประชุมประชาคมในวันหยุดราชการ เพื่อให้ประชาชนกลุ่มนี้มีส่วนร่วมในการเสนอปัญหาและการแก้ไขปัญหาของชุมชนที่อาศัยอยู่
Description: Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.)
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.)
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/146